cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

esoxecosse
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2017

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Try plusdsl.net that's what my username ends with anyway.

 

Cheers

bpascua
Grafter
Posts: 25
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎01-12-2018

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Please check the latest piccy - I am using the correct username.
esoxecosse
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2017

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

I did mate, yours says plusnetdsl.net

bpascua
Grafter
Posts: 25
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎01-12-2018

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

christ you're right....I am such an idiot.

bpascua
Grafter
Posts: 25
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎01-12-2018

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Ok all working once I actually put the right credentials in. You guys are awesome!
esoxecosse
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2017

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Excellent Smiley

jab1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 2,302
Thanks: 638
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

@Baldrick1 Sorry to ask a silly question, but I'm in that kind of mood tonight. Smiley

If I change my router to a HH6 (Business), which is looking highly likely, is there anything I can use in place of RouterStats with it? I really need to be able to monitor SNR &c with my slightly wonky connection, and am aware that no RS version will be developed to support it.

John
Baldrick1
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,153
Thanks: 939
Fixes: 70
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Sorry, routerstats will not work with it.  The advanced broadband screen will tell you the current SNR but there's no way I'm aware of to log the results.

jab1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 2,302
Thanks: 638
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

OK, @Baldrick1 - not a major problem,  just that I like logging facilities to watch trends, or have hard evidence of a prolem.

John
Phil_Cleary
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎04-05-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

My BT Business Smart Hub records the SNR each time it reconnects, and stores it in the Event Log:

Home>Advanced Settings>Technical Log, click on Event log.

To save scrolling through hundreds of pages, you can export it. It downloads as a csv, then just do a text search for 'SNR'.

My connection is very stable so there's usually a log gap between reconnects - so not exactly dynamic recording, but better than nothing.

Mine is always the same anyway: SNR Margin Down=6.00dB,  SNR Margin Up=3.10dB

vultura
Rising Star
Posts: 313
Thanks: 13
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎22-05-2011

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account


@Phil_Cleary wrote:

My BT Business Smart Hub records the SNR each time it reconnects, and stores it in the Event Log:

Home>Advanced Settings>Technical Log, click on Event log.

To save scrolling through hundreds of pages, you can export it. It downloads as a csv, then just do a text search for 'SNR'.


 

A nice little nugget of info, thanks.

Has anyone seen my signature, it's gone missing.