cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using a tp-link AX5400 connected to a Hub 2

paulcarter56
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-04-2023

Using a tp-link AX5400 connected to a Hub 2

I've moved from Virgin where I changed their router so I could plug mine into it and use my tp-link for superior WiFi coverage. How do I do this with my Hub 2?
5 REPLIES 5
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,698
Thanks: 5,493
Fixes: 393
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Using a tp-link AX5400 connected to a Hub 2

@paulcarter56 Is this an FTTC ( Unlimited Fibre ) or FTTP ( Full fibre ) connection ?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

paulcarter56
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-04-2023

Re: Using a tp-link AX5400 connected to a Hub 2

There's been a delay connecting me but it will be full fibre 145.
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,698
Thanks: 5,493
Fixes: 393
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Using a tp-link AX5400 connected to a Hub 2

in that case you dont need the Hub 2 at all. Just connect the WAN port of the AX5400 to the ONT with an Cat5e (or better) cable. Configure the AX5400 WAN connection for PPPoE using your Plusnet username (suffixed with @plusdsl.net) and password.

Job done.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

paulcarter56
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-04-2023

Re: Using a tp-link AX5400 connected to a Hub 2

Hi. With my Virgin router I just put it into modem mode and then plugged my tp-link into a certain port. Could I not just do that with the Plusnet router?
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,533
Thanks: 1,143
Fixes: 73
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Using a tp-link AX5400 connected to a Hub 2

Virgin router I just put it into modem mode and then plugged my tp-link into a certain port. Could I not just do that with the Plusnet router?

The Virgin device is a cable modem/router, that is why you turned off the router functions for the tp-link router.

The Openreach ONT is a modem, so no other device is required, as already advised connect the tp-link router to the ONT