cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Switch to Full Fibre - repurpose existing Fritz!Box router, or use new PN Hub?

tstaddon
Rising Star
Posts: 182
Thanks: 27
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Switch to Full Fibre - repurpose existing Fritz!Box router, or use new PN Hub?

Hi,

I have quite a complex multiple network setup at home so before I commit to a Full Fibre upgrade I want to figure out the best approach..

The current ADSL router is a Fritz!Box 7530 with Fritz!Repeater extending wifi (with wifi used primarily for TVs and phones) but I also use the API features and have the PSTN running through it so I can output the inbound calls to dashboards and management consoles.

The only snag is, the BT master socket is behind the back of an alcove cupboard so it'd be a complete faff to get the FTTP entry point set up to where the BT master socket is.

Solution - There's a gigabit cable running from one of the Fritz!Box LAN ports to the PPPoE port on another router in the loft, and that router's LAN ports provide gigabit ports to all bedrooms and reception rooms in the house. So maybe we could have the FTTP line run into ANY room in the house with a gigabit wall socket, move the Fritz!Box to that room, and swap over the PPPoE and one of the LAN ports in the attic so it knows which room has the router in it.

The landline is rarely used for outgoing calls; it's there mostly for people and services who need/want to contact someone/anyone who's currently inside the property (if they have to talk only to a specific person they should be ringing that person's mobile.) Eventually I'll need to either port the landline over to SIP, or bin it. With the Fritz!Box in its current setup, there's no massive rush.

Sanity check. Is there any benefit to me getting a shiny new PN router instead of the Fritz!Box, or is all the stuff that the Fritz!Box can do with SIP, WLANs, APIs even, stuff that the new PN router can't do?

Reference information on the Fritz! kit...

https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/Using-the-telephony-features-on-the-Fr...

https://youtu.be/1l1KgEh4kHU?t=71

https://teamhelp.sipgate.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/6261360423709-AVM-FRITZ-Box-All-models

7 REPLIES 7
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,078
Thanks: 5,470
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Switch to Full Fibre - repurpose existing Fritz!Box router, or use new PN Hub?

@tstaddon I would keep the Fritz!Box in preference to  the Hub2 - it is a more capable device. The rest of the topic, i will leave for someone else to answer. 😉

John
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,753
Thanks: 5,527
Fixes: 394
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Switch to Full Fibre - repurpose existing Fritz!Box router, or use new PN Hub?

@tstaddon your plan with the ONT  location and network connections should work fine

The landline port to voip, not so well !

Upgrading to full fibre will cease the landline and lose the number before it can be ported

OFCOM are supposedly introducing a 'right to port' in April, that (In theory) will allow the number to be ported for up to 30 days after cease. Problem  is , we are almost in April and I'm not sure anyone knows how it's going to work!

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,499
Thanks: 6,627
Fixes: 1,483
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Switch to Full Fibre - repurpose existing Fritz!Box router, or use new PN Hub?


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Full Fibre to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
tstaddon
Rising Star
Posts: 182
Thanks: 27
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Switch to Full Fibre - repurpose existing Fritz!Box router, or use new PN Hub?

OK, thanks. Daft other question - if I pick full fibre 500Mb at £37.99 a month does it completely cease both the current products?

Line Rental £23.19 + Unlimited Fibre Extra £24.35 - discount (£15.58) = £31.96

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,078
Thanks: 5,470
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Switch to Full Fibre - repurpose existing Fritz!Box router, or use new PN Hub?

Yes - If you 'upgrade' your current FTTC+Line to a Full Fibre product, the phone/BB contract ceases.

John
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,257
Thanks: 1,029
Fixes: 49
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Switch to Full Fibre - repurpose existing Fritz!Box router, or use new PN Hub?

@tstaddon 

With regard to location the OR engineer will try to work with you on the location of the ONT. It's the art of the desirable against the possible. However, you simply won't know until the day of install.

 

Is your phone line feed overhead or underground. Either provides the starting point for the ONT location but perhaps the OH has more flexibilty.

 

Brian

tstaddon
Rising Star
Posts: 182
Thanks: 27
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Switch to Full Fibre - repurpose existing Fritz!Box router, or use new PN Hub?

Overhead - the pole is directly opposite my house, on the other side of the road.

I'm chewing over the options - apparently EE is more expensive than PN or BT but it is offset by a discount if you have a mobile phone contract with them, and only BT has the option to keep the phone number when switching over.

(Surely that's anti-competitive - why is BT the only one that can do it?)

YouFibre currently has a 900mbits/sec package with what appears to be land line number transfer to SIP. All in, their offering is the same as what I'm currently paying without switching to FTTP, and substantially less than what an equivalent BT package would be. So, neither EE nor PN can offer what YouFibre AND BT can offer but the only option that won't cost an arm and a leg is to switch from PN to BT if I need to keep the land line.

I'll have to mull it over.