cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SRA Enabled or disabled?

DOC1
Grafter
Posts: 30
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎31-07-2018

SRA Enabled or disabled?

Hi All

Just a quick question.

Should I Enable or Disable the SRA setting on my router?

5 REPLIES 5
RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,591
Thanks: 703
Fixes: 38
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: SRA Enabled or disabled?

@DOC1  SRA or Seamless Rate Adaptation is not implemented on Openreach FTTC (VDSL2) services so whatever you set it to on the router makes no difference. I believe it is used on G.Fast connections so the sync speed can change up or down without dropping the connection.

DOC1
Grafter
Posts: 30
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎31-07-2018

Re: SRA Enabled or disabled?

Sorry for delay in getting back to you .

Ok thanks for letting me know. I just wanted to know if my router is all set up ok.

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,561
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: SRA Enabled or disabled?

I can confirm SRA is used on G.Fast.
Ex-Plusnetter now living life in the G,fast lane!
DOC1
Grafter
Posts: 30
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎31-07-2018

Re: SRA Enabled or disabled?

Thanks for confirming that .

Strat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 30,597
Thanks: 3,461
Fixes: 515
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: SRA Enabled or disabled?

Moderators Note
This topic has been moved from Fibre Broadband to My Router.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 90.0.2 (64-bit)

To argue with someone who has renounced the use of reason is like administering medicine to the dead - Thomas Paine