cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SRA Enabled or disabled?

DOC1
Grafter
Posts: 31
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎31-07-2018

SRA Enabled or disabled?

Hi All

Just a quick question.

Should I Enable or Disable the SRA setting on my router?

5 REPLIES 5
RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,024
Thanks: 886
Fixes: 44
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: SRA Enabled or disabled?

@DOC1  SRA or Seamless Rate Adaptation is not implemented on Openreach FTTC (VDSL2) services so whatever you set it to on the router makes no difference. I believe it is used on G.Fast connections so the sync speed can change up or down without dropping the connection.

DOC1
Grafter
Posts: 31
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎31-07-2018

Re: SRA Enabled or disabled?

Sorry for delay in getting back to you .

Ok thanks for letting me know. I just wanted to know if my router is all set up ok.

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,577
Thanks: 977
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: SRA Enabled or disabled?

I can confirm SRA is used on G.Fast.
DOC1
Grafter
Posts: 31
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎31-07-2018

Re: SRA Enabled or disabled?

Thanks for confirming that .

Strat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 31,261
Thanks: 3,860
Fixes: 564
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: SRA Enabled or disabled?

Moderators Note
This topic has been moved from Fibre Broadband to My Router.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 103.0.2 (64-bit (64-bit)