cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SRA Enabled or disabled?

DOC1
Grafter
Posts: 31
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎31-07-2018

SRA Enabled or disabled?

Hi All

Just a quick question.

Should I Enable or Disable the SRA setting on my router?

5 REPLIES 5
RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,692
Thanks: 1,370
Fixes: 59
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: SRA Enabled or disabled?

@DOC1  SRA or Seamless Rate Adaptation is not implemented on Openreach FTTC (VDSL2) services so whatever you set it to on the router makes no difference. I believe it is used on G.Fast connections so the sync speed can change up or down without dropping the connection.

DOC1
Grafter
Posts: 31
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎31-07-2018

Re: SRA Enabled or disabled?

Sorry for delay in getting back to you .

Ok thanks for letting me know. I just wanted to know if my router is all set up ok.

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,673
Thanks: 1,054
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: SRA Enabled or disabled?

I can confirm SRA is used on G.Fast.
DOC1
Grafter
Posts: 31
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎31-07-2018

Re: SRA Enabled or disabled?

Thanks for confirming that .

Strat
Community Veteran
Posts: 31,320
Thanks: 1,609
Fixes: 565
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: SRA Enabled or disabled?

Moderators Note
This topic has been moved from Fibre Broadband to My Router.
Windows 10 Firefox 109.0 (64-bit)
To argue with someone who has renounced the use of reason is like administering medicine to the dead - Thomas Paine