cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Requesting new hub 2 router

Morphears
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎03-01-2022

Requesting new hub 2 router

My router, hub one is getting really hot, I have had it many years now, am I able to request a hub 2 to replace it?
10 REPLIES 10
jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 12,177
Thanks: 3,878
Fixes: 150
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Requesting new hub 2 router

@Morphears So far as I know, you can - at the moment - only get a Hub2 on re-contract. How long have you got left? A replacement would still be a Hub1.

John
northender
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Requesting new hub 2 router

You can buy a BT Smart Hub 2 from a well known online auction website from around £20 (used) & around £30 (new), and use it with Plusnet.

Configure it as here:-

https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-A-BT-Smarthub-An-Update/td-p/1795292

That's the way I access Plusnet currently.

Morphears
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎03-01-2022

Re: Requesting new hub 2 router

Thanks northender, very helpful! I will have a look 👍
northender
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Requesting new hub 2 router

Do you use FTTC, if so, there's a new one at £22 +£5 p&p at the moment.

it's basically the same type as the newly launched Plusnet Hub 2.

Make sure it's got the new circular BT logo.

 

P.S. No, it's not me selling it !!

Morphears
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎03-01-2022

Re: Requesting new hub 2 router

Hi ya, yes fttc...until they start doing fttp, though I am only a few doors down from the exchange so get top speeds...so might stick with what I have...

Thanks for the advice, much appreciated!
Strat
Community Veteran
Posts: 31,319
Thanks: 1,638
Fixes: 565
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Requesting new hub 2 router

Moderators Note
This topic has been moved from Fibre Broadband to My Router.
Windows 10 Firefox 107.0 (64-bit)
To argue with someone who has renounced the use of reason is like administering medicine to the dead - Thomas Paine
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,617
Thanks: 4,324
Fixes: 345
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Requesting new hub 2 router


@northender wrote:

Do you use FTTC, if so, there's a new one at £22 +£5 p&p at the moment.

it's basically the same type as the newly launched Plusnet Hub 2.


For two years now BT have been charging customers who do not return their Smarthubs unless they return them. So whilst  you will see adverts for 'new' ones, the chances are that they are at best unused and still in their original packing.

In my experience these hubs are reliable. Also BT are still providing firmware updates, so there's no real advantage in paying for allegedly new ones.

The Plusnet Hub 2 is closer to the FTTP version of the BT Smarthub than the FTTC model in that they have 3 LAN ports and 1 WAN as opposed to 4 LAN ports.

For my money I think that the best alternative to a Plusnet Hub 2 is either the FTTP or FTTC model of a Business version of the original Smarthub. Both versions work on FTTC.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

bmc
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,353
Thanks: 648
Fixes: 28
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Requesting new hub 2 router

Don't be confused (as I was) by model names.

 

The PlusNet HubOne is basically a BT HH5. Then BT brought out the HH6 which is sometimes referred to as the SmartHub1.

 

BT's current version is the SmartHub2 on which the PlusNet HubTwo is based.

 

Brian

Morphears
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎03-01-2022

Re: Requesting new hub 2 router

Yeah I read somewhere that Plusnet, being part of BT get the old BT models as their new ones, when they update....all very confusing...

Thanks for the info 😊
LifeonMars
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 406
Thanks: 136
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Requesting new hub 2 router

The BT Smart Hub 2  is similar to the New Plusnet Home Hub 2 .   The  Plusnet Home Hub One is similar to the BT Home Hub 5.