cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Port Forwarding for an ADT remote alarm

rossmandiwall
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 12-04-2017

Port Forwarding for an ADT remote alarm

Hi - just had a remote alarm fitted by ADT which works fine but the cloud function that allows managing from the app on my phone does not.  ADT say I have to open two ports on the Plusnet router under Port Forwarding (to allow communication out), but this then requires me to add an IP address and I have no idea what I need to do here.  Does anyone have a solution or has experienced this before?

Tags (3)
8 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,245
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Port Forwarding for an ADT remote alarm

Is this a PN supplied router, if so which one?
Will Moderate For Thanks
rossmandiwall
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 12-04-2017

Re: Port Forwarding for an ADT remote alarm

HI thanks for responding!  Yes it is PN supplied, doesn't have a model number on it but we only took on PN on Jan 9 if that helps?  I could send a picture otherwise.....

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,245
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Port Forwarding for an ADT remote alarm

Have a look here https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/router-user-guides/ you should be able to determine your router type from the picture.

Will Moderate For Thanks
rossmandiwall
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 12-04-2017

Re: Port Forwarding for an ADT remote alarm

Thank you - definitely a HubOne router!

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,245
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Port Forwarding for an ADT remote alarm

So once you know what ports to open you can follow the port forward guide for the hub one.

Will Moderate For Thanks
rossmandiwall
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 12-04-2017

Re: Port Forwarding for an ADT remote alarm

ah ha - I have the ports and I have put them into Port Forwarding.... the problem is that it then asks for an IP address and it is that I have no idea what to do...

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,245
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Port Forwarding for an ADT remote alarm

in the select device drop down your adt alarm should show up or you should be able to guess which one it is by a process of elimination.
Will Moderate For Thanks
rossmandiwall
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 12-04-2017

Re: Port Forwarding for an ADT remote alarm

Hmmm... all devices in the drop down I recognise (iphones, ipads etc.) except one ... which is titled 'Unknown -' followed by random alphanumeric characters.  I selected this, rebooted the broadband and alarm system but to no avail.  The only other option in the drop down is 'User Defined IP Address'?