cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Hub Two vs BT Smart Hub 5 ?

FIXED
bugbear
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎28-11-2013

Plusnet Hub Two vs BT Smart Hub 5 ?

I finally resolved my BT Smart Hub 6 Issue

(from this thread: https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/BT-Smart-Hub-6/m-p/1777866#M22632)

by buying a BT Smart Hub 5. (actually I ordered a 5 from eBay, a 4 arrived, and then I got a 5. Details).

The Hub 5 resolved the frequent reboot issue of the Hub 6 and has been in steady reliable use since then.

I have now been financially coerced by PlusNet into buying a fibre connection, which came with a free-for-the-cost-of-postage Plusnet Two router. (For the duration of the 18months deal fibre is £9 PER MONTH cheaper than ADSL)

I note that the Plusnet Two router will not split the 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz bands, which the Smart Hub 5 did. Band splitting is "cool" but not really important to me.

Questions:


* Will my trusty BT Smart Hub 5 work with the Plusnet Fibre connection?
* Is there any reason NOT to use the (much more modern) Plusnet Two?

    BugBear

16 REPLIES 16
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,332
Thanks: 1,098
Fixes: 50
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Plusnet Hub Two vs BT Smart Hub 5 ?

@bugbear 

Can't help with your specific question but I don't believe there is a BT Smart Hub 5

 

BT has the HH5 - which is what the PlusNet HubOne is based on (minor differences I believe).

BT then had the HH6 - which is also referred to as the Smart Hub 1

Next up is the BT Smart Hub 2 - this is the PlusNet HubTwo (once again with minor differences).

The BT Smart Hub 3 is rumoured to be one the way.

 

Matters are further complicated by BT having Business & Comsumer versions.

 

Brian

 

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,758
Thanks: 5,228
Fixes: 420
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Plusnet Hub Two vs BT Smart Hub 5 ?

Fix

@bugbear 

I have no idea why your Smarthub 6 would not work but that is by the way. Hardware wise the BT Home Hub 5A is the same as a Plusnet Hub One, apart from tweeks to the firmware. Similarly the new Plusnet Hub Two is, under the bonnet, a BT Smarthub 2. You are quite right, you cannot split the bands on the newer hubs but they do have similar and superior wireless performance.

All these hubs work on both ADSL and Fibre services so the choice is yours.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

bugbear
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎28-11-2013

Re: Plusnet Hub Two vs BT Smart Hub 5 ?

It appeared (from my research) that in some quite rare circumstances, the BT 6 just reboots, fairly often, and no-one, including BT know why.

 

This is by the by, as you point out.

Thank you for your overview, which appears concise, but complete. I'll install the the new Plusnet Hub Two, and see how I go on.

 

   BugBear

dejjones
Rising Star
Posts: 159
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub Two vs BT Smart Hub 5 ?

@bugbear 

I used a BT HH6 from March 2021 to Jan 2022, with no problems other than the occasional resetting.

I'm pretty sure it was not power related in my case, and came to the conclusion it was something happening on the OR network, because it usually occurred between 1 am & 3 am. every 2 or 3 days,

I never got a positive answer to the cause, from anyone.

Early this month I changed to the Plusnet Hub 2 and so far it has stayed connected for 23 days.

Thought this might be useful info.

bugbear
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎28-11-2013

Re: Plusnet Hub Two vs BT Smart Hub 5 ?

I was a little worried that my Hub Two dropped the connection a couple of times today, but a sudden hunch made me do a speed test.

My upload rate is now 9.2 Mbps, (it used to be about 1) so it looks like I'm now on fibre! Hooray!

My download speed on ADSL used to be around 19 Mbps. It's now ... 14. So that's disappointing.

 

   BugBear

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,216
Thanks: 5,534
Fixes: 258
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Plusnet Hub Two vs BT Smart Hub 5 ?

@bugbear Strange - can you post the 'Advanced Diagnostics' report from here: BTW Performance Tester ?

John
bugbear
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎28-11-2013

Re: Plusnet Hub Two vs BT Smart Hub 5 ?

The Advanced test didn't run; the speed test ran OK. Should I use an ethernet cable instead of wi-fi for the speed test?

   BugBear (results attached)

Summary of Performance Test
Timestamp
Tuesday 1 February 2022 | 18:32:10
Ping
57 Ms
Download
14.75 Mbps
Upload
11.08 Mbps
Summary Advanced Test

The system is currently busy. Please try again shortly, however if this problem persists, raise the issue with your service provider.

bugbear
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎28-11-2013

Re: Plusnet Hub Two vs BT Smart Hub 5 ?

Dug up a short ethernet cable, moved the laptop next to the router:

Looking better!

I may have a wi-fi issue to solve.

   BugBear

 

[CLOSE][RESET]

 

 
 
 
Summary of Performance Test
Timestamp
Tuesday 1 February 2022 | 18:39:58
Ping
136 Ms
Download
34.69 Mbps
Upload
10.74 Mbps
Advance Test
Download Test
Download speed achieved during the test was 34.69 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 20 - 38.71 Mbps
IP Profile for your line is 38.71 Mbps
34.69 Mbps
 
 
38.71 Mbps
Upload Test
Upload speed achieved during the test was 10.74 Mbps
IP Profile for your line is 10 Mbps
10.74 Mbps
 
 
10 Mpbs
Summary Advanced Test


We were unable to identify any performance problem with your service at this time.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,216
Thanks: 5,534
Fixes: 258
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Plusnet Hub Two vs BT Smart Hub 5 ?

That speed test shows there is something wrong somewhere - if you are on a 40/10 connection (without seeing your Hub Help Desk)  I would expect something >25Mb/s for download - although the ping is quite high - another 'fault' indicator. ALL speed tests should be run over ethernet if possible.

EDIT:

From your 2nd test - much better, but I don't like the ping figures.

John
bugbear
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎28-11-2013

Re: Plusnet Hub Two vs BT Smart Hub 5 ?

Hah. A speed test downloaded/installed/run on my Amazon Fire TV Stick 4K showed 37Mb download speed over wifi.

It looks like my isolated speed "problem" is the wifi on my lap top.

Perhaps I should mention it's from 2008 !!!

   BugBear

bugbear
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎28-11-2013

Re: Plusnet Hub Two vs BT Smart Hub 5 ?

A quick look at an on-line review of my lap top says it has

an 802.11a/g Wi-Fi adapter and 10/100 Ethernet

   BugBear

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,216
Thanks: 5,534
Fixes: 258
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Plusnet Hub Two vs BT Smart Hub 5 ?

Which Laptop is it, and what OS is it running? Is it possible to update the Wi-Fi adapter?

John
bugbear
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎28-11-2013

Re: Plusnet Hub Two vs BT Smart Hub 5 ?

Dell Vostro 1700, upgraded to 250 Gb SSD, 4Gb RAM (all it can take), microphone card is broken.

O/S is [L]Ubuntu 20.04.3 LTS

I've had it from new, and it's my only real computer. I'll probably replace it in a year or two. Current browsers are starting to really tax it.

 

    BugBear

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,216
Thanks: 5,534
Fixes: 258
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Plusnet Hub Two vs BT Smart Hub 5 ?

Right, so it is running very old internal kit which it is impossible to upgrade, and probably Windows XP/7? If I were you, and could afford it, I'd be buying a new/second-hand more modern machine.

John