cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Old firmware on Plusnet HubOne

FIXED
Bob1
Rising Star
Posts: 63
Thanks: 11
Registered: ‎01-08-2016

Old firmware on Plusnet HubOne

I've recently gone back to using the HubOne Plusnet supplied me in 2018 (serial ends 3009). The firmware is "Plusnet Hub One | Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.263 | Last updated 23/07/20". I suspect there is newer firmware now but how do I get it? I tried a manufacturer reset but that hasn't helped. The router connected to setup@plusdsl.net, but didn't give me my regular static IP and devices couldn't access the internet until I entered my username and password. Is this router still on the management platform?

9 REPLIES 9
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,207
Thanks: 6,532
Fixes: 1,474
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Old firmware on Plusnet HubOne


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Broadband to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
RPMozley
Pro
Posts: 1,339
Thanks: 83
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎04-11-2011

Re: Old firmware on Plusnet HubOne

It probably has dropped off management platform. @bobpullen should be able to help you with that, when he’s available of course.
That's RPM to you!!
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,753
Thanks: 4,742
Fixes: 306
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Old firmware on Plusnet HubOne

Sorted. Try a factory reset by inserting somethign into the pinhole at the rear until the status light flashes green.

It should auto-configure this time if left alone and following that the firmware should upgrade within a few days.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Bob1
Rising Star
Posts: 63
Thanks: 11
Registered: ‎01-08-2016

Re: Old firmware on Plusnet HubOne

Great. Many thanks, Bob

Bob1
Rising Star
Posts: 63
Thanks: 11
Registered: ‎01-08-2016

Re: Old firmware on Plusnet HubOne

@bobpullen

I'm not confident this is working. I have  done a factory reset (twice) as suggested. I'm getting the same result as the original post: stays stuck on setup@plusdsl.net, won't access the internet and doesn't auto configure my username or static IP. I had to manually enter my username to get it to work.

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,753
Thanks: 4,742
Fixes: 306
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Old firmware on Plusnet HubOne

Fix

@Bob1 - can you private message me the full serial number please?

Can you also navigate to Advanced Settings > Technical > Event log in the Hub Manager, filter the logs by TR069/CWMP and post a screen shot of what that shows please?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,753
Thanks: 4,742
Fixes: 306
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Old firmware on Plusnet HubOne

For visibility's sake, the reason the automatic configuration was not working for @Bob1 was due to a change that was made at our side fairly recently to retire a hardware management server address that was coded into some of the older firmware builds. This old address can also be present in devices that have been through a refurbishment process.

The old server address was re-instated on 06/08 and since then I haven't seen any further examples of the issue.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

greygit
Rising Star
Posts: 196
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-11-2021

Re: Old firmware on Plusnet HubOne

The tale of hard-coded VAT rates in a database. The fix was to add a new table, populate with date/time ranges and the relevant VAT rate applicable in each time frame. There was some remedial work to retrofit past data. Future-proofed against ad-hod taxation changes. Chancellor announces change. Just a new line in the relevant table. With underlying strict testing and change control procedures.

 

I'm not sure whether this anecdote may attract further comments.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 15,068
Thanks: 4,704
Fixes: 219
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Old firmware on Plusnet HubOne

@greygit It will, because it is, once again, totally irrelevant to the question but par for the course from you. Why the blazes do you do it?

John