cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New hub2 router

longshanks67
Grafter
Posts: 53
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎29-11-2016

New hub2 router

Is the hub2 router really dual band? I have just received my new Hub 2 and set it up and all works but I cannot get  the 5Ghz channel to work. I have followed the instructions as shown on the community forum but it will not work for me. By clicking on the advanced settings then wireless then the 5Gz button nothing happens.

   What I want is for the 5Ghz band for is guest and/ or streaming

some advice please.

11 REPLIES 11
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,076
Thanks: 5,470
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: New hub2 router

Silly question, maybe - but is your computer/laptop/w.h.y 5gHz compatible? The Hub2 is definitely dual-band.

John
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,558
Thanks: 1,157
Fixes: 73
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: New hub2 router

On the home screen you should see the wifi status, it is not possible to split the 2.4 and 5 GHz Network Name, so your devices should connect to the strongest signal regardless of frequency.

HTH

Dan.

longshanks67
Grafter
Posts: 53
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎29-11-2016

Re: New hub2 router

Thanks for reply and to answer your silly question as you put it yes everything I have works on both bands as on my old adsl router.

regards

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,076
Thanks: 5,470
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: New hub2 router

Not being funny, but I doubt any ADSL modem/router would be dual band - the technology hasn't been around that long.

John
Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 23,036
Thanks: 9,619
Fixes: 160
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: New hub2 router

Sorry John...

N300 Wireless Dual Band ADSL2+ Modem Router DGND3300v2 has been around for 10 years - it is only ADSL and it is dual band - though its 5GHz band was not well respected.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,076
Thanks: 5,470
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: New hub2 router

OK, @Townman I bow to your greater knowledge 😁 - but as a home-user with modest needs, I've never really looked that far into the market.

John
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,700
Thanks: 5,203
Fixes: 418
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: New hub2 router

@longshanks67 

On both the Plusnet Hub2 and BT Smarthub 2 the 2.4  and 5 GHz bands are synchronised and cannot be separated. I suspect that you have been looking at settings either for the Plusnet Hub 1 or the original BT Smarthub.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

longshanks67
Grafter
Posts: 53
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎29-11-2016

Re: New hub2 router

Thanks all for your comments, 

My old router was a TP link Archer D7 AC1750 dual band ADSL so I am used to having two bands, I have since upgraded to fibre and upon receiving my new hub 2 router got confused with this dual band issue and still am to some extent hence my Question.

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,700
Thanks: 5,203
Fixes: 418
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: New hub2 router

@longshanks67 

The Hub 2 has two bands as stated. However both bands share the same SSID (name) and password. Connected devices then theoretically automatically choose the best of the two.

When they are separate they transmit different SSIDs so you can manually select which to use.

See here for creating two separate bands using a wireless extender: https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/Separate-Bands-with-a-Smarthub-2-or-Pl...

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,558
Thanks: 1,157
Fixes: 73
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: New hub2 router

@longshanks67 

An option would be to configure the Hub Two in 'Bridge Mode' and the TP-Link as a Wireless router. The advantages are you keep the current SSID and you keep the extra features the TP-Link has

Dan.

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,700
Thanks: 5,203
Fixes: 418
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: New hub2 router

@Dan_the_Van 

Excellent idea!

@longshanks67 

Come back if you need help configuring it.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'