cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Network Time Still On GMT

Mallet
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎29-03-2020

Network Time Still On GMT

How do I get it to set to BST?

151 REPLIES 151
jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,004
Thanks: 2,029
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Network Time Still On GMT

Not much for anyone to go on, there, @Mallet , where are you finding this 'network time'?

Welcome to the forums, btw.

John
Mallet
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎29-03-2020

Re: Network Time Still On GMT

Thanks John!

In Plusnet Access Control, labelled Current time. Also being used as timestamp on Event Log entries. I restarted the router and event log says it successfully synced with NTP Server.

Moderator's note by Dick (Strat): Full quote of preceding post removed as per Forum rules.





jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,004
Thanks: 2,029
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Network Time Still On GMT

OK, so what time does your computer clock show?

John
Mallet
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎29-03-2020

Re: Network Time Still On GMT

BST, currently 13:13.

Mallet
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎29-03-2020

Re: Network Time Still On GMT

I should probably add it's an Android tablet connected by Wi-Fi.

jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,004
Thanks: 2,029
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Network Time Still On GMT

well that is correct, but not helpful as they may pick the time up from a different server.

Have you checked the region in your router?

John
BTB500
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎29-03-2020

Re: Network Time Still On GMT

I have the same issue - time shown on the router (e.g. under Plusnet Access Control) is still GMT, even after restarting. I assume the time is picked up from a server somewhere that's not yet been updated, for some reason. I've not had this issue before.

jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,004
Thanks: 2,029
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Network Time Still On GMT

@Mallet , @BTB500  This is a bit weird. Which routers do you have, and do the logs show recent connections (after 0200 BST) to timeservers?

John
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,019
Thanks: 2,661
Fixes: 179
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Network Time Still On GMT

You don't say what router you are using. Is it one that gives you some control over the NTP server? If so ii should be set to London, not GMT. They both seem to still be reporting GMT.

jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,004
Thanks: 2,029
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Network Time Still On GMT

@Baldrick1 - we crossed.😀 I'm wondering the same.

John
BTB500
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎29-03-2020

Re: Network Time Still On GMT

I'm just using the standard router supplied by Plusnet in December 2017. Never had an issue with BST/GMT before - I use the Access Control functionality to control when the kids have Internet access so they are quick to shout if it doesn't come on when it's meant to!

Mallet
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎29-03-2020

Re: Network Time Still On GMT

It's a new (received two weeks ago) Plusnet Hub One, which I believe is a re-badged BT Home Hub 5A. No way to specify which NTP server to use, so I believe it is using Pklusnet's NTP Server. Don't know the IP address.

I restarted it this morning and, inter alia, got:

07:05:29, 29 Mar. ( 138.220000) NTP synchronization success!
07:05:25, 29 Mar. ( 133.670000) NTP synchronization start

 

When I logged in to admin just now got:

12:52:16, 29 Mar. (20944.670000) Admin login successful by 192.168.1.66 on HTTP

It's actually 13:52.

How do I find what region the hub is in?

BTB500
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎29-03-2020

Re: Network Time Still On GMT

As mentioned I've had mine > 2 years and never had to tinker with any settings before so I assume it's an issue with whatever server it's getting the time from. I'm not actually sure how to view the logs ... I'm just using the standard interface you get via URL 192.168.1.254

Mallet
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎29-03-2020

Re: Network Time Still On GMT

Troubleshooting -> Event Log 🙂