cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub Two

FIXED
janliz
Interested
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-12-2021

Hub Two

Trying to set up new Hub Two router but the 3 pin part of the old hub power supply doesn't click in to the new part. The connectors are in different places. Any ideas?
5 REPLIES 5
jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 12,135
Thanks: 3,876
Fixes: 150
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Hub Two

Fix

Use the full plug and power supply supplied with the new Hub?

John
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,598
Thanks: 4,319
Fixes: 345
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Hub Two

@janliz  Welcome to the forum.

The Hub Two should have come with its own 2 part power supply.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,505
Thanks: 6,298
Fixes: 1,459
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Hub Two


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
mechanic123
Rising Star
Posts: 133
Thanks: 43
Registered: ‎19-08-2018

Re: Hub Two

But what we really want to know is; is this new hub any better than the previous default offering from PN? Did they sort out the performance issues with the original?

RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,183
Thanks: 989
Fixes: 45
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Hub Two

@mechanic123  It's a rebadged BT SmartHub2 which is a much more recent device than the Hub1 (BT HH5). The general consensus is that it is a lot better, particularly the WI-FI  which has no performance issues, although it does have the annoyance that the 2.5 and 5Ghz bands cannot be split with different SSIDs. This can be useful with fussy Apple devices.