cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub Two

FIXED
janliz
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-12-2021

Hub Two

Trying to set up new Hub Two router but the 3 pin part of the old hub power supply doesn't click in to the new part. The connectors are in different places. Any ideas?
5 REPLIES 5
jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 9,326
Thanks: 3,070
Fixes: 104
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Hub Two

Fix

Use the full plug and power supply supplied with the new Hub?

John
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,643
Thanks: 3,410
Fixes: 235
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Hub Two

@janliz  Welcome to the forum.

The Hub Two should have come with its own 2 part power supply.

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,028
Thanks: 5,356
Fixes: 1,340
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Hub Two


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
mechanic123
Rising Star
Posts: 131
Thanks: 40
Registered: ‎19-08-2018

Re: Hub Two

But what we really want to know is; is this new hub any better than the previous default offering from PN? Did they sort out the performance issues with the original?

RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,788
Thanks: 773
Fixes: 39
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Hub Two

@mechanic123  It's a rebadged BT SmartHub2 which is a much more recent device than the Hub1 (BT HH5). The general consensus is that it is a lot better, particularly the WI-FI  which has no performance issues, although it does have the annoyance that the 2.5 and 5Ghz bands cannot be split with different SSIDs. This can be useful with fussy Apple devices.