cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How To Assign Multiple Devices To DMZ.

Lawzy180
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 30-12-2017

How To Assign Multiple Devices To DMZ.

Hi, i was wondering how i assign multiple devices to DMZ. I get to choose from a drop down menu for one device but i was wondering if i could add more than one device if that is possible.

 

Could someone help please?

 

Many Thanks.

Tags (2)
7 REPLIES
RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 29
Fixes: 4
Registered: 04-11-2011

Re: How To Assign Multiple Devices To DMZ.

I'm afraid that would be impossible as it would then cease to be a DMZ. A DMZ is suppose to filter all incoming connections to that device, add another device and where's it going to go now.

Maybe a little explanation as to what you are trying to achieve will help find a solution.
That's RPM to you!!
Lawzy180
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 30-12-2017

Re: How To Assign Multiple Devices To DMZ.

Hi, i am getting another problem, don't suppose you could help me please. 

 

When i go on port forwarding and add the 'From, To' port range stuff.  When i press apply after adding all the different ports, i get this error message. 

 

Please check attached pictures. 

 

Thanks.

RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 29
Fixes: 4
Registered: 04-11-2011

Re: How To Assign Multiple Devices To DMZ.

Hmm... Special port number. What ports are you trying to set? Also is the DMZ active while you're trying to set this?
That's RPM to you!!
Lawzy180
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 30-12-2017

Re: How To Assign Multiple Devices To DMZ.

i’m getting a nat type issue on 2 xbox’s within my house. the nat type keeps switching between open, moderate and strict, resulting in gameplay issue and really bad lag within games.

could you help me with this issue please?
RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 29
Fixes: 4
Registered: 04-11-2011

Re: How To Assign Multiple Devices To DMZ.

Ah right. You may get better advice if you post in the Gaming section here at the forums but you may have to wait awhile for a reply. I don't think there's anyone else online currently.
In the mean time just get together all the relevant info, like port numbers required, the name of the game(s) may help and also mention the router model (which I assume is the PlusNet hub one).
That's RPM to you!!
Lawzy180
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 30-12-2017

Re: How To Assign Multiple Devices To DMZ.

I’ve posted in Other Forums > Gaming

Thanks.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,085
Thanks: 2,067
Fixes: 142
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: How To Assign Multiple Devices To DMZ.

Moderator's note:

Thread locked in favour of the new thread mentioned above.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still