cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Full Fibre 500 Bridge Bridge Mode

rogermbolton
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-02-2023

Full Fibre 500 Bridge Bridge Mode

Good morning,
I currently have Virgin Media and want to move to Plusnet Full Fibre 500. I have a UniFi Access Point connected to a UniFi Dream Machine.
I therefore need the Plusnet Router to be able to use Bridge Mode. Before I proceed with the order can I please get confirmation that the router provided allows for this setup
8 REPLIES 8
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,371
Thanks: 1,044
Fixes: 65
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Full Fibre 500 Bridge Bridge Mode

Hi @rogermbolton welcome to the forum.

When you have Full Fibre installed it is terminated in your property at ONT in which is a Fibre modem, so no other device is required.

So provided your UniFi access point supports PPPoE connections you can connect it directly to the ONT 

HTH

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,454
Thanks: 6,615
Fixes: 1,482
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Full Fibre 500 Bridge Bridge Mode


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Full Fibre to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
rogermbolton
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-02-2023

Re: Full Fibre 500 Bridge Bridge Mode

Thank you for your quick and helpful response. So for a geek wannabe like me that thinks he knows but actually doesn't, I need to check if my UnFi UDM (Dream Machine) fully supports PPPoE connections. Then that's all I need, I don't even need the Smart Hub Two..... Is that right.
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,371
Thanks: 1,044
Fixes: 65
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Full Fibre 500 Bridge Bridge Mode

Yes, you are correct no Hub two required

.Dan.

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,360
Thanks: 5,285
Fixes: 379
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Full Fibre 500 Bridge Bridge Mode

@rogermbolton  have a search through previous posts, Im sure there's been a few regarding using the Unify USG.

For information , the settings required for using your own router are here :- https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/

However , the ones shown as for Fibre broadband refer to FTTC ( Fibre to the cabinet ) NOT Full Fibre. Those settings are the same except for VLAN , For Full Fibre VLAN should be disabled.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Crellster
Rising Star
Posts: 64
Thanks: 15
Registered: ‎09-09-2017

Re: Full Fibre 500 Bridge Bridge Mode

Correct - I does fully support PPPoE, I've been running mine for a few years. You just go Ethernet from the WAN port on the UDM to the ONT. You don't need the Plusnet router. 

rogermbolton
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-02-2023

Re: Full Fibre 500 Bridge Bridge Mode

That's great thanks for confirming
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,127
Thanks: 979
Fixes: 48
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Full Fibre 500 Bridge Bridge Mode

@rogermbolton 

Might be worth getting the Hub2 anyway - just for backup.

 

Brian