cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fritzbox 7530

grandad
Grafter
Posts: 27
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎09-11-2014

Fritzbox 7530

once again, thanks for responses to my previous post which related to wiring issues. Now resolved - much appreciated.

My new router has never been used and came in sealed packaging. Supplied to a Zen customer, but they had no use for it.

On the underside of the router it says “edition Zen Internet”.

I’ve had a quick look at the router and managed to get it to talk to Plusnet via the “wizard” setup routine. 

In reading various articles (previous threads/questions) I’ve seen several mentions that under internet settings, the tick box marked “use VLAN for internet access” needs to be ticked and 101 used. My router is Connecting to Plusnet without this - showing the usual PPOE, VPI 1, VC1 32.

A couple of questions if I may;

1) is the requirement to use “VLAN” for connecting a Fritzbox to Plusnet still current? If yes, can I still ignore is as my router seems to be connecting without it?

2) As the router is marked for “Zen Internet”, but is brand new, are there any advantages/disadvantages to doing a factory reset before going live? Is it likely that the router has been specially configured for Zen and includes settings either for Zen or UK ISPs in general? If I factory reset, are there are any settings in particular I should pay attention to/re-enable?

Thanks for any help. 

5 REPLIES 5
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,034
Thanks: 2,648
Fixes: 215
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Fritzbox 7530

@grandad 

The official settings are here:  https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/

When you say that it is talking to Plusnet, what do you mean? Have you got full internet access? If you select this link does it record your ISP as Plusnet or, more likely BT?   https://www.whatismyip.com/  Ignore the location, this will probably be garbage.  It tells me that I am located on the Norfolk/Suffolk border, not the Midlands. If it comes back as Zen then I would disconnect and change the settings.

If you are not getting full Internet access then the chances are that you are synchronising with your local fibre cabinet but not getting through Plusnet's servers. If it is working fully and you're happy with it then if it ain't broke don't fix it.

grandad
Grafter
Posts: 27
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎09-11-2014

Re: Fritzbox 7530

@Baldrick1 

Thank you for the information.

I tried the router a couple of days ago and it seemed to connect To Plusnet without an issue. but I disconnected and reconnected my Plusnet hub as I wanted more time to go through the various screens on the Fritzbox so that I could fully understand it before going “live”

I will have a look through those links. I’m planning to go live with the new router tomorrow, all being well.

 

Madhatter007
Grafter
Posts: 30
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎28-05-2020

Re: Fritzbox 7530

@grandad, how did you get in with the router?
grandad
Grafter
Posts: 27
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎09-11-2014

Re: Fritzbox 7530

Hi

Sorry for the delay in replying, but I don't log in to the community very often.

Not a lot to say about the Fritzbox, other than it works fine. I brought it into use as soon as I'd purchased it and located it in exactly the same place as the old Plusnet hub. Wireless coverage seems a little better around the house.

Although I need to check "drop outs", I haven't noticed anything of any significance. My broadband problems are to do with Openreach & external cabling, not my router.

I haven't used any of the inbuilt telephony features as we try to avoid using the landline.

One of my main reasons for getting the Fritzbox was the guest network feature.

Regards

Madhatter007
Grafter
Posts: 30
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎28-05-2020

Re: Fritzbox 7530

Ended up buying one, seems decent enough kit.

Did you have to put in VLAN settings as wouldn't work without for me.