cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

EE Home Hub on Plusnet Fibre Line

metalligator
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎12-02-2021

EE Home Hub on Plusnet Fibre Line

Hi All,

 

Just posting as I searched for this before trying but could't find an answer.

 

I am currently using an EE Smart Hub (I think) which I'm told is based on the BT smart hub (Home hub 6) successfully on my plusnet fibre connection.

All I did was put in my login details and save them, no fancy config/hacking.

 

Just putting this here in case anyone else is curious.

10 REPLIES 10
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,896
Thanks: 5,895
Fixes: 1,408
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: EE Home Hub on Plusnet Fibre Line


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
metalligator
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎12-02-2021

Re: EE Home Hub on Plusnet Fibre Line

The speed steadily increased a few MB every two days over the initial 14 days which was nice and capped out after about 10 days.

 

Trying to make sense of the speeds though as the router states:

Downstream sync speed:

70.83Mbps

Upstream sync speed:

18.09Mbps

 

But speed tests never get above 

65.5 down

17.1 up

 

which is 92.47% and 94.52% of the routers stated.

I read around and saw 88.2% and 96% but just wondering if there is something amiss?

The speed tests are done over wireless but using the same router for virgin got speeds of 108MBps so guessing it isn't the wireless but maybe the wireless to modem link limiting it?

 

Also in my account says:

our broadband service

  • Product: Unlimited Fibre Extra
  • Estimated Download Range: 52 - 72Mbps
  • Estimated Upload Range: 15 - 18Mbps
  • Minimum Guaranteed Speed: 46.3Mbps
  • Current Line Speed (Download): 68.2Mbps

Which is different again

metalligator
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎12-02-2021

Re: EE Home Hub on Plusnet Fibre Line

FYI an update on this, this setup worked fine for everything apart from my wifes laptop would repeatedly drop out of teams meetings, swapped it for the standard plusnet one which fixed the issue but now getting 5ghz wireless issues

adam945
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 2,227
Thanks: 563
Fixes: 105
Registered: ‎01-12-2020

Re: EE Home Hub on Plusnet Fibre Line

Thanks for reaching out @metalligator

 

You can find further support on addressing the 5GHz wireless issues here

 Adam
 Plusnet Help Team - Leeds
metalligator
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎12-02-2021

Re: EE Home Hub on Plusnet Fibre Line

Hi @adam945 

I posted in this forum yesterday asking for the updated firmware but haven't heard anything yet.

Many thanks

adam945
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 2,227
Thanks: 563
Fixes: 105
Registered: ‎01-12-2020

Re: EE Home Hub on Plusnet Fibre Line

Thanks @metalligator

 

You'll find that a member of our products team - bobpullen frequently pushes updates through to users posting on that thread, hang fire for a couple of days and this should be picked up. I'm unable to manually push updates through from my end I'm afraid..

 Adam
 Plusnet Help Team - Leeds
trevman
Interested
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎16-07-2021

Re: EE Home Hub on Plusnet Fibre Line

Hi, I can confirm this also worked for me.
Username: yourusername@plusdsl.net
Password: yourPlusnetPassword
No other settings required. However, keep in mind that you might not be able to receive future firmware updates for the EE router. My last one was dated December 2020. In fairness to Plusnet, I have not tried their router, but I am familiar with the BT branded model of the router. The wifi coverage with that in my house was poor.
Tags (1)
Frankie72
Just browsing
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-11-2021

Re: EE Home Hub on Plusnet Fibre Line

I have tried to save my username and password to the ee brightbox 2 router but it tells me to enter a valid domain. If I enter the details without saving it tries to connect but boots me back to the settings page. Any help would be very appreciated.
RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,895
Thanks: 821
Fixes: 41
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: EE Home Hub on Plusnet Fibre Line

@Frankie72  EE routers are locked to EE usernames so cannot be used on a Plusnet connection. Get a BT Home hub 6 instead that will work on Plusnet and is miles better than the Plusnet hub1.

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,931
Thanks: 728
Fixes: 67
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: EE Home Hub on Plusnet Fibre Line

@RealAleMadrid  Not quite true if you read the whole thread - but the older Brightbox routers do have limitations. 

The newre Smart Router and Hub are based on the equivalent BT versions, and so can be used on PN.