cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Do Plusnet still issue BT Openreach modems?

forumuumode
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎22-10-2020

Do Plusnet still issue BT Openreach modems?

I've been with Plusnet fibre since the early days and have a BT Openreach modem like this one https://www.mymemory.co.uk/bt-openreach-huawei-vdsl-fttc-fibre-modem-refurbished-hg612.html

Thinking of upgrading my existing ASUS router to the newer ASUS RT-AX88U https://www.asus.com/Networking/RT-AX88U/HelpDesk_Manual/ which I assume I can plug into the WAN port of the BT Openreach modem as I currently do, and it'll work after I type in my plusnet username and password in the router admin interface.

However I've read that users wanting to upgrade their Plusnet router can't just pick any router, and need to have one with a built in modem.... so I'm assuming these people don't have a BT Openreach fibre modem, and newer subscribers are issued with an 'all in one Plusnet box' that is a combined modem+router, so can't just use any router. ....maybe I'm wrong.

I was originally issued with the BT Openreach fibre modem, and Plusnet router that plugged into it.

 

5 REPLIES 5
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,519
Thanks: 4,748
Fixes: 1,204
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Do Plusnet still issue BT Openreach modems?


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
RichardB
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 807
Thanks: 264
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: Do Plusnet still issue BT Openreach modems?

Hi @forumuumode 

Openreach no longer supply modems.

The ISP supplied routers contain modems, including the Plusnet Hub One (a re badged BT home hub 5A).

However, the Hub One cannot be configured to operate in modem only mode, so it would be useless for your purposes.

Reading these forums it seems the WiFi performance of the Hub One has WiFi issues along with some DNS issues.

I use the same approach as you and have a separate modem and router and do not experience such issues.

If you need a new modem apparently the TP link TD-W9970 is good in modem only mode.

https://kitz.co.uk/routers/tplink_TD-W9970_review.htm

https://www.tp-link.com/uk/support/faq/1332/

Regrads

Richard

forumuumode
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎22-10-2020

Re: Do Plusnet still issue BT Openreach modems?

Thanks that's what I was suspecting.
The candidate routers I am looking at sometimes have personal reviews which highlight it won't work on Plusnet simply by swaping out routers, because you need a modem in the router.

This threw me a little, as I assumed it would work if I connected any router to my BT openreach fibre modem.

Then assumed that maybe Plusnet don't issue these anymore for people to say that, but wasn't sure.

Thanks for the validation.

Bill_C
Grafter
Posts: 47
Thanks: 11
Registered: ‎19-07-2020

Re: Do Plusnet still issue BT Openreach modems?

The HG612 can be configured to act as a modem so any router can be used. You just need to flash an unlocked firmware to get access to the admin pages in the device to enable full functionality.

I've currently just using mine in pass-through mode (the default) so I can get my Plus Net hub to a more convent location.

bill888
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,084
Thanks: 188
Fixes: 32
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Do Plusnet still issue BT Openreach modems?

Your old Openreach Huawei or ECI modem will work fine with Plusnet.  The external router you wish to purchase to use with the openreach modem just has to support PPPoE protocol (all do) for Plusnet connection.

 

See also

https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/What-is-a-suitable-VDSL-modem-for-ASUS-RT-AC86U/td-p/1737511 

(Zyxel VDSL modem routers also offer bridge mode, such as the ones supplied by John Lewis broadband for fibre)