cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Connecting to wifi

FIXED
deanlaura14
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎18-06-2022

Connecting to wifi

I am having problems connecting my laptop to my new plusnet router.
Everything else is connected, phone, TV etc all fine.
My laptop however fails to find it. I have played about with the hub manager and my laptop settings to no avail. It does find a hidden WiFi which is strong and tried to connect by putting in the WiFi password and name but no joy.
Tags (2)
13 REPLIES 13
Strat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 31,249
Thanks: 3,857
Fixes: 564
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Connecting to wifi

Moderators Note
This topic has been moved from Broadband to My Router.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 103.0.2 (64-bit (64-bit)


Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8,739
Thanks: 3,968
Fixes: 288
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Connecting to wifi

@deanlaura14  Welcome to the forum.

When you say that your laptop can’t ‘see’ the new hub SSID, do you mean that when you go to the laptop available wireless networks that the hub SSID is not displayed, or that you can’t connect to it?

What operating system is your laptop using?

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Gel
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,219
Thanks: 267
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: Connecting to wifi

jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 11,050
Thanks: 3,610
Fixes: 134
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Connecting to wifi

@Gel I suspect this is a Hub2, on which you  cannot split the  bands.

John
deanlaura14
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎18-06-2022

Re: Connecting to wifi

It is the hub 2. There is 2 bands though, 2 and 5, don't need both on?
deanlaura14
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎18-06-2022

Re: Connecting to wifi

My laptop is windows 10 and it doesn't detect any plusnet wifi
jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 11,050
Thanks: 3,610
Fixes: 134
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Connecting to wifi

@deanlaura14 There is a way to disable the 5gHz band, but if your equipment is modern enough to support the 5gHz band, it will operate better on that one - and being a W10 machine, I suspect it will be compatible. Can you post a screen shot of the networks it has found, please?

John
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8,739
Thanks: 3,968
Fixes: 288
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Connecting to wifi

@deanlaura14 

On the back of the hub you will see a small hole labelled factory reset. Push a paperclip or similar in the hole and you will feel the reset switch operate. Hold the switch closed for at least 20 seconds. This will reset the hub. Leave it to reset itself and connect to the network again. Then see if that cures your problem.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

deanlaura14
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎18-06-2022

Re: Connecting to wifi

I tried that, no luck
jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 11,050
Thanks: 3,610
Fixes: 134
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Connecting to wifi

Can you do as I suggested in post #7, please?

John
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,909
Thanks: 3,305
Fixes: 245
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Connecting to wifi

Fix

@deanlaura14  if none of the above suggestions work then it MIGHT be worth trying changing the wireless mode to 2 from the default of 1 to see if that helps

See here for details https://www.bt.com/help/broadband/what-is-the-wireless-mode-feature-on-my-bt-smart-hub- ( yes I know that link is for a BT smart hub but the PN Hub 2 is basically the same )

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

deanlaura14
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎18-06-2022

Re: Connecting to wifi

I turned the 2 on aswell as 5. Would this slow anything down? And how come there is two? Sorry I'm new to Internet
jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 11,050
Thanks: 3,610
Fixes: 134
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Connecting to wifi

@deanlaura14 Having both bands on - if that is what you mean by 'I turned the 2 on aswell as 5' , this will not slow anything down. The reason for having two bands is that the 'old' 2.4gHz band is becoming a little congested, and the 5gHz band was introduced to ease that congestion, although some devices - especially older ones - do not support it.

John