cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Changing from hub1 to Hub 2

steedie1
Rising Star
Posts: 65
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎04-04-2019

Changing from hub1 to Hub 2

I am in the process of getting a hub 2 to change over from my Hub 1. I have read and seen the videos about connecting the hub 2,  but the way I read it it seems to be for new customers.

Sorry if it seems a daft question but do I just need to plug in the new router and it will start up ok or do I need to do something else. The reason I ask is that I had an issue with the hub 1 where it wouldn't connect and I had to go into the hub router settings to get it to work.

I realise that I will need to update the TV , Alexa etc with the new hub details.

Thank you

 

9 REPLIES 9
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,859
Thanks: 4,931
Fixes: 315
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Changing from hub1 to Hub 2

You shouldn't have to do anything to get it to connect to the Internet.

One thing you might want to consider doing though, is logging into the Hub Manager and changing the Wi-Fi network name/password to match that of your Hub One.

If you do this, it will avoid you having to update your TV/Alexa to use different Wi-Fi credentials.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

steedie1
Rising Star
Posts: 65
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎04-04-2019

Re: Changing from hub1 to Hub 2

Thank you for your reply, where abouts will i find the network and name password in the manager please.

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,535
Thanks: 5,131
Fixes: 414
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Changing from hub1 to Hub 2

@steedie1 

Log in to the hub (192.168.1.254} and select Advanced Settings. Enter the admin password from the pull out tab then select Wireless. Don’t forget to save the changes.

If you ever want to revert to the original settings then push a paperclip or similar in the reset hole. Keep the switch closed until you get a green light.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,155
Thanks: 988
Fixes: 48
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Changing from hub1 to Hub 2

@steedie1 

Remember to do both 2.4 and 5g

 

Brian

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,859
Thanks: 4,931
Fixes: 315
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Changing from hub1 to Hub 2

@bmc - there's only set of usernames/passwords on the Hub Two as the 2.4GHz and 5GHz radios cannot be seperated.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

steedie1
Rising Star
Posts: 65
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎04-04-2019

Re: Changing from hub1 to Hub 2

Thanks for taking the time to reply.

So just so I have this right  - I assume the admin password is the one for hub 2 then once in settings i use the hub 1 settings. will the admin password always be the hub 2 one ?

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,859
Thanks: 4,931
Fixes: 315
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Changing from hub1 to Hub 2

Yes, admin password will be the default Hub Two one, unless you change it; which can also be done via the Hub Two Manager (under Advanced Settings > System from memory).

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

steedie1
Rising Star
Posts: 65
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎04-04-2019

Re: Changing from hub1 to Hub 2

Great, thanks for your help.. appreciated

steedie1
Rising Star
Posts: 65
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎04-04-2019

Re: Changing from hub1 to Hub 2

I just thought I would update you. I managed to change over the hub, all went well thankfully. ( fingers crossed) I decided in the end to use the new router details as I felt more confident to do that and also it looked to be more secure password than the old one plus it would be easier for visitors to log in when they come.

Anyway thanks for the help and Happy New Year.