cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I replace my Openreach modem with a combined modem/router

hunter27
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-07-2023

Can I replace my Openreach modem with a combined modem/router

Sorry for probably a daft question but I can't make sense of what I have read on here.

Several years ago we went on to PN fttc with a Openreach modem and a hub1 router, To tidy up a bit I would like to replace the old modem and router with a combined modem/router. Searching on here I read that the hub 1 is a combined unit! wondering why PN would supply 2 units when one would do I removed the DSL plug from the modem, plugged it into the one hub and re-started the router but that didn't work? If I buy a TP link combined modem/router can I get rid of the Openreach modem from the system?

Any help much appreciated.

Thanks.

37 REPLIES 37
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,831
Thanks: 5,268
Fixes: 420
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Can I replace my Openreach modem with a combined modem/router

@hunter27  Welcome to the Community forums.

The modem will have been originally supplied and fitted by Openreach. It is not required with a hub one. It should work by simply removing the dsl lead from the modem, removing the connection between the modem and hub one then connecting the BT master socket, via a filter or filtered faceplate to the grey dsl socket on the hub one.

If it doesn’t work try a factory reset of the hub by pushing a paperclip or similar in the reset hole and keeping the switch closed for about 25 seconds. It could take several minutes to connect.


Moderator’s Note

This topic has been moved from Broadband toMy Router

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,260
Thanks: 5,852
Fixes: 416
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Can I replace my Openreach modem with a combined modem/router

The Hub 1 IS a combined unit. Are you sure you have a Hub 1 though ?  Check here https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/router-information/

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

hunter27
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-07-2023

Re: Can I replace my Openreach modem with a combined modem/router

Hi

I can confirm it is a hub 1 router, it has hub1 printed on the sticker and looks like the hub 1 picture from your link.

Thanks

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,260
Thanks: 5,852
Fixes: 416
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Can I replace my Openreach modem with a combined modem/router

@hunter27 in that case it should work if you follow @Baldrick1 s advice above.

If it doesnt work, then post back with information as to the status ( colour / flashing } of the hub light

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

hunter27
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-07-2023

Re: Can I replace my Openreach modem with a combined modem/router

Thanks,

I have tried again with the DSL lead directly to the hub1 and restarted the router but it still not working, I have a good wifi signal but no connection to the internet.

I cannot see a filter at the router end just a  DSL wall socket and a DSL to DSL lead so nowhere to plug the filter in.   At the moment and am a bit reluctant to reset the PN router as I have a access point at the other end of the house connected to it and at the moment haven't got time to  research how to configure that back in.

I will look into the phone filter and have another go ASAP.

Thanks for your help.

Cheers, Pete

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,260
Thanks: 5,852
Fixes: 416
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Can I replace my Openreach modem with a combined modem/router

What colour is the light on the router and is it flashing ?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,386
Thanks: 1,134
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Can I replace my Openreach modem with a combined modem/router

@hunter27 

Do you have a filtered Master Socket? If not, you'll need a filter. It would have been supplied by PN with the Hub1

 

Brian

hunter27
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-07-2023

Re: Can I replace my Openreach modem with a combined modem/router

On a restart  it flashed green then ended up flashing orange. Now I have the modem back in place its solid blue and everything is working again.

hunter27
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-07-2023

Re: Can I replace my Openreach modem with a combined modem/router

I need to look into the filter as the phone line terminates in a DSL socket in the cupboard and I will have to remove panelling to follow it back a bit. Thanks

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,260
Thanks: 5,852
Fixes: 416
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Can I replace my Openreach modem with a combined modem/router

then ended up flashing orange

Which means its not getting a DSL signal.

I need to look into the filter

If the Openreach modem works without it, then the Hub 1 should work.

Only thing I can think is that the DSL cable for the OR modem is different to the Hub 1 (it shouldnt be!)  Have you got the DSL cable that came with the Hub ?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,386
Thanks: 1,134
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Can I replace my Openreach modem with a combined modem/router

@hunter27 

Can you add an image of the Router, the modem and the BT socket so we an get a visual on what's what. You can embed it in a post using the button that looks like a rectangle with a mountain in it.

 

Brian

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,590
Thanks: 1,084
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Can I replace my Openreach modem with a combined modem/router

@hunter27   when you plug the dsl cable into the hub1, are you also disconnecting the Wan cable to the modem?

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,831
Thanks: 5,268
Fixes: 420
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Can I replace my Openreach modem with a combined modem/router

@hunter27 

I'm sorry if I'm labouring the point but I have seen it before. When using the modem you will be plugging the modem in to the hub's red WAN socket. When connecting directly you must instead use the grey DSL socket.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,760
Thanks: 1,321
Fixes: 84
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Can I replace my Openreach modem with a combined modem/router

@hunter27 

To check if the Hub is using DSL or WAN from the Hub One home page navigate to

Advanced Settings >Broadband >Connection you should see DSL or WAN status

HTH