cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cables when changing from Hub 1 to Hub 2

sumill
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-06-2020

Cables when changing from Hub 1 to Hub 2

I'd like to replace my Hub 1 with Hub 2 received with a new contract extension. 

Can I use the existing (Hub 1 ) broadband and power cables and just connect the new router to them? 

Will there be any difference in speed?

My elaborate cable setup would mean moving furniture if I'd need to use the new cables. 

Many thanks to anyone able to answer. 

 

 

6 REPLIES 6
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,476
Thanks: 5,981
Fixes: 425
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Cables when changing from Hub 1 to Hub 2

@sumill power supplies are definitely the same , so no problem there.

The DSL cable for the Hub2 MIGHT be better quality or screened BUT I doubt it, so there's unlikely to be any difference in speed.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

sumill
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-06-2020

Re: Cables when changing from Hub 1 to Hub 2

Thank you very much MisterW for that prompt reply.

Have had the new hub for a couple of months now, but I am incredibly nervous around these things. I need uninterrupted internet for work. I'll give it a go then.

Thanks again! 

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,476
Thanks: 5,981
Fixes: 425
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Cables when changing from Hub 1 to Hub 2

If youve got wireless devices , you might want to change the Wifi network name(SSID) and password on the HUb 2 to be the same as the Hub 1, then you wont have to reconfigure all your devices

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

sumill
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-06-2020

Re: Cables when changing from Hub 1 to Hub 2

Oh, here we go. Yes, all of my devices use WiFi except when I'm working at meetings on my desktop when I have to use an ethernet cable. 

But I know what you mean, so that's progress. So I guess it's back to the setup guide.

But thanks for mentioning this! Something I hadn't thought about. 

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,673
Thanks: 1,055
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Cables when changing from Hub 1 to Hub 2

One thing to watch out for is the Hub 2 only has one SSID, you can't have different names for the 2.4Ghz & 5Ghz bands.

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,654
Thanks: 6,668
Fixes: 1,485
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Cables when changing from Hub 1 to Hub 2


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Broadband to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'