cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

CCTV and port forwarding

TK
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-08-2020

CCTV and port forwarding

Hi - can anyone help with this?

I have a CCTV system connected to my router. Every 4 or 5 days the device number on port forwarding changes automatically so I can’t view the cameras on mobile devices (in or away from home). When I go into the firewall and change to a different number From the drop down menu it works again but then after a few days we are back to square 1.

Why does the “device” number keep changing by itself which disables the mobile view?

Thanks guys

TK
13 REPLIES 13
Champnet
Champion
Posts: 1,603
Thanks: 513
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: CCTV and port forwarding

A bit more info might help, make and model of DVR, cameras and router.

If nobody knows the system then maybe someone will lookup the manuals to see what’s going on.....

TK
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-08-2020

Re: CCTV and port forwarding

Thanks, let me check and revert.

nozzer
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,298
Thanks: 738
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Re: CCTV and port forwarding

@TK 

This seems quite comprehensive. Have a scan through it and check if you have covered all the essentials.

 

https://www.cctvcameraworld.com/port-forwarding-for-dvr-and-nvr/

Alex
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,974
Thanks: 749
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: CCTV and port forwarding

@TK 

You may have already done this, so sorry if I am repeating something you've already done.

Is your CCTV system on DHCP from your router? If so turn it off and set it to manual internal IP's. This will mean upping the DHCP range. So for example, I assume the Hub One is 192.168.1.x (/24 I believe). So I'd set it to 192.168.1.20 and above, and anything else beneath it is fixed on your network. Then it is just a case of setting your CCTV with a fixed internal IP below that.

TK
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-08-2020

Re: CCTV and port forwarding

Thanks - I’ll take a look at that.

TK
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-08-2020

Re: CCTV and port forwarding

I haven’t tried that so will do. Thank you!
wotsup
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,809
Thanks: 1,341
Registered: ‎21-11-2018

Re: CCTV and port forwarding

I thought ISP frowned on port forwarding as it introduces a security problem into the system, I know Virgin were against port forwarding when I was with them.

MPC
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎14-02-2019

Re: CCTV and port forwarding

@Alex @TK

 

You can achieve the same thing using the Hub One to always give the CCTV system the same IP address without making it manual.

Open https://192.168.1.254/ then go to Advanced Settings > Home Network.  Find your CCTV system in the representation of your network and click on it.

You can then toggle the option to 'Always use this IP address' for that device (or every device on your network if you aren't sure which one is the CCTV).

Hit 'Apply' and you should find the CCTV system stops changing address on you.

 

Hope that helps,

 

Mark

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 14,832
Thanks: 2,423
Fixes: 163
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: CCTV and port forwarding

What router is being used here? Is it definitely a Hub One?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

TK
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-08-2020

Re: CCTV and port forwarding

Thanks Mark

I just tried that but when I select “apply” it comes up with an error message saying...

“Home Network Name

Home network name already exists in Plusnet Hubs database”

@Alex it is definitely a Hub One yes.
Alex
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,974
Thanks: 749
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: CCTV and port forwarding

Fair enough @TK

I am not at my sisters, so I can't check hers at the moment. Yet - if I go over tonight I will post back.

I assume Bob can remote into your router and take a look if you PM your details.

Sorry this post isn't much more help.

MPC
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎14-02-2019

Re: CCTV and port forwarding

Hi @TK,

 

I've never had that message, but I would guess it is that the 'network name' is already being used for something else.

 

This entry should actually the 'network name' of the device - 'cctv' for example, and should be unique on your home network.

 

An example from my Hub One:

Screen Shot 2020-08-29 at 17.07.31.png

Screen Shot 2020-08-29 at 17.02.54.png

Hope that helps!

 

Mark

Strat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 30,213
Thanks: 3,228
Fixes: 495
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: CCTV and port forwarding

Moderators Note
This topic has been moved from General Chat to My Router.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 86.0 (64-bit)