cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

incrediblechunk
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-09-2017

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

 Hi, I successfully sorted it today. I did the internal factory reset (though on doing so remember I had done that before). The other thing I did was change my account password prior to trying to connect. Personally I think it was the password change that did it. Thanks for everyone's help, especially LoM for all the time he's taken on this thread. 

Rich2
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎17-09-2017

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Hi, would the same principle with the Hub 6 work on VF?
LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 368
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

 


@Rich2 wrote:
Hi, would the same principle with the Hub 6 work on VF?

  


As far as I know The Smart Hub 6 will only work with BT and Plusnet. 

 

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,408
Thanks: 532
Fixes: 53
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

There is no reason why it would not work with other ISP's if you know the username and password to use, or the structure of those fit into the space available - it won't work on EE for example as their usernames are too long.

Rich2
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎17-09-2017

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Thanks for replying, can you explain what the "structure is" please and do I just ask Voda for the user name and password?
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,408
Thanks: 532
Fixes: 53
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

You can try asking Vodafone for your username and password, I have seen some reports that they like to use their router - as most ISP's do, as it makes it easier to support if something goes wrong. The structure is just the combination of letters, numbers and symbols - not sure exactly what the Hub supports, I just know EE's combination does not work.

 

That said, a search on the VF community site should give you more useful information.

Rich2
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎17-09-2017

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Hi, thanks for your help
Alex
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,975
Thanks: 749
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

As LifeOnMars said, I thought the routers were locked down to just BT and PlusNet?
Don't ask me why they do this - I don't agree with it.

There is a post on here from someone who hacked this unnecessary restriction, but be prepared to take the thing apart and get your soldering iron out Roll_eyes

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 368
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Since 

SG4B1000B316

27-Jul-2017

 

The BT Smart hub (6)  appears to no longer reboot its self every 14days.

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,034
Thanks: 2,670
Fixes: 179
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

I have been using a Smart Hub for about 10 days now. Every day it appears to check in with presumably BT. See attached: is this normal?

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 368
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Looking at the BT Smart Hub 6 forum,  I would say Yes.

https://community.bt.com/t5/Connected-Devices-Other/TR069-Connection-Request-Failed/td-p/1675314

Moderator's note by Dick (Strat): Full quote of preceding post removed as per Forum rules

malkpm
Rising Star
Posts: 64
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎14-11-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

I hope this helps....

Have just put a hub 6 (brand new) in and the speed has increased.

I am on FTTC. Previous best was 7.3mb down. Now I am getting 9.25. This is as reported by the modems. Online speed testers show a great increase as well.

I am waiting for the BT wifi status to go off.

No more buffering on Netflix. Yippeee!

 

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 368
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

The BT Wifi status would show not active once you have rebooted 

onthequiet
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-12-2017

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

I've just defected from BT. 

I was getting a good 22-23mb with the Home Hub 6 and BT.

 

Then I changed to Plusnet. Initially I thought "great" as managed to get a low 24mb with perfect conditions. I quickly noticed however that the wifi was nowhere near as good with the Plusnet One and so reverted to my Smart Hub. I was also getting some dropped connections.

 

 

This is where it got strange...  Quite simply, I have

  • reset the Smart Hub to factory settings
  • turned off the smart setup
  • entered my plusnet broadband username and pw

the most I can now get with the Smart Hub over Plusnet is 17mb.  Whats that about?

Is there some other optimisation technique for the Smart Hub over Plusnet or why am I losing some vital mb. 

Also, the speed seems more 'inconsistent' (both Smart Hub and Plusnet One) than BT. Sometimes I'm getting 17mb (Smart) and then other times I'm getting 7 or 8 mb.

 

Any advice? Thanks

 

 

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 368
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Perhaps a line fault or something not quite right at your exchange when the switch was made.

Some one at plusnet should be able to check your line.