cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 368
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

I can only suggest doing a hard reset, Make sure that you hold the reset button for a considerable amount of time to reset it.

 

http://bt.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/11386/~/how-do-i-reset-my-bt-hub-to-its-factory-setti...

 

Gel
All Star
Posts: 2,035
Thanks: 235
Fixes: 24
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

DaveyH
Champion
Posts: 1,946
Thanks: 466
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎15-11-2012

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

No DNS is hard coded like the HubOne
petelane1951
Grafter
Posts: 27
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎10-12-2014

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Thanks to everyone on this topic. Just bought HH6 in place of Hub One. Managed to set it up with only minor problems and now working well. 

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 368
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

You will find that every 14days it will reboot itself and also will receive the latest updates.

silverblack7777
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎16-08-2017

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

All setup on HH6 i just reset the hub then went to advanced settings/broadband and entered my plusnet user/pass then connected.

incrediblechunk
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-09-2017

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Firstly thanks for all the posts in this topic, very useful. Unfortunately, it isn't working for me. I have two Home Hub 6's and have tried it with both. When I click connect at the end of the process I get a small 'Error' window popping up on my screen every time. I've double checked I'm using the password I log in to my Plusnet Member area with and also using the user name with @plusdsl.net at the end. I'm wondering whether attempting to change my username or password or both might help. Any suggestions people?

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 368
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

All I can suggest is doing a Hard reset, Making sure you keep the reset button in for a very long time.

incrediblechunk
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-09-2017

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Thanks LoM. Are we talking until the lights go out and it reboots or persisting for a few minutes? I got onto customer services yesterday and (after telling me the HH6 wasn't compatible) they confirmed my username and password are correct but I might try changing them after the next reboot.

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 368
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Sorry to hear of your problem, all I can suggest is read this again

see     Message 41 of 69

https://community.plus.net/t5/forums/v3_1/forumtopicpage/board-id/Broadband/page/3/thread-id/306720

 

 

Good Luck

incrediblechunk
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-09-2017

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Cheers LoM. I reckon I've memorised that post word for word I've read it that many times. Would you mind telling me how long you would estimate  the reset button hold should be for?

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 368
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

It is fiddly, Try 2 mins

Perhaps the hub is faulty.

Good Luck

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 368
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Have you also tried a Factory reset from within the Hub under 

http://192.168.1.254

advanced settings.

and unchecked smart setup .

incrediblechunk
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-09-2017

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

No, but I'll give that a go tonight. Many thanks LoM

silverblack7777
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎16-08-2017

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

That's what i did factory reset from settings then entered my user/pass and connected straight away.