cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Awful wifi with Hub Two

SmileyH
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎09-12-2021

Awful wifi with Hub Two

I'm wondering if I have a faulty unit as the signal is barely reaching upstairs. The old technicolor router was better than this before it expired😬 Tested the available different channels with no improvement, hoping @bobpullen might have some ideas?

 

Serial number:+108417+2133004001
Firmware version:v0.05.03.07154-PN
8 REPLIES 8
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,898
Thanks: 5,004
Fixes: 316
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Awful wifi with Hub Two

Apologies, only just seen this post in my notifications list.

I'm assuming you arrived at an alternative solution (or managed to get a replacement) as the hub doesn't seem to be online at the moment?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

SmileyH
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎09-12-2021

Re: Awful wifi with Hub Two

Hi Bob,
No worries! Yes I got a bt business smart hub 2 for £15 from evilbay.
Apart from the firmware being stuck on v0.17.00.10253 it's great!
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,898
Thanks: 5,004
Fixes: 316
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Awful wifi with Hub Two

Which is odd, as the two devices have identical Wi-Fi hardware. The drivers are probably different though with your firmware being older.

Glad to hear it's sorted though.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

SmileyH
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎09-12-2021

Re: Awful wifi with Hub Two

I can only think it is a hardware issue with the plusnet router
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,898
Thanks: 5,004
Fixes: 316
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Awful wifi with Hub Two

If so, it has to be a fault with the specific unit you have. As mentioned, what's under the hood is identical to what you're using now Huh

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

SmileyH
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎09-12-2021

Re: Awful wifi with Hub Two

Yup 🙂🤷‍♂️
Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 23,199
Thanks: 9,719
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Awful wifi with Hub Two


@bobpullen wrote:

If so, it has to be a fault with the specific unit you have. Huh


@SmileyH 

In which case, there might be a case for a replacement under warranty.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

SmileyH
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎09-12-2021

Re: Awful wifi with Hub Two

@Townman 

As I got it from ebay for rather less than £99 to check it wasn't a router fault causing ongoing speed issues i doubt it qualifies 😅 thanks though!

(no idea why there's a :male_sign: in my last comment Huh)