cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Does SOGEA FTTC need a microfilter?

sn5775
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-08-2023

Does SOGEA FTTC need a microfilter?

Hi,

We're upgrading from ADSL this morning. Plusnet have sent an ADSL microfilter with the Hub 2. Do we still need to use it with Fibre?

Thank you in advance.

Steve.
15 REPLIES 15
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,436
Thanks: 5,680
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Does SOGEA FTTC need a microfilter?

@sn5775 What Master socket do you have?

John
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,595
Thanks: 1,086
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Does SOGEA FTTC need a microfilter?

@sn5775   yes, unless you have a filtered master socket.

They should also be used in any extension sockets unless you have a filtered master socket.

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,306
Thanks: 5,872
Fixes: 421
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Does SOGEA FTTC need a microfilter?

@sn5775 technically no!. The microfilter filters the DSL signal from phone connections, the incoming line is connected directly to the DSL side of the filter. However unless you have a master socket with a DSL (RJ11) connection then you will need a filter (or adapter) to convert the BT phone type connection to an RJ11.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,306
Thanks: 5,872
Fixes: 421
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Does SOGEA FTTC need a microfilter?

yes, unless you have a filtered master socket.

@Mustrum there is no phone service with SoGEA, therefore there is no need to filter the signal to non existent phones!

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,595
Thanks: 1,086
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Does SOGEA FTTC need a microfilter?

@MisterW   except the need for the physical change to RJ11 oh and the desire to stop broadband speeds being slowed by extension wiring.

 

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,844
Thanks: 5,273
Fixes: 421
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Does SOGEA FTTC need a microfilter?

@Mustrum 

The best way to deal with extension wiring is to disconnect it at the BT Master socket.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,306
Thanks: 5,872
Fixes: 421
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Does SOGEA FTTC need a microfilter?

Yup, plugging a filter into an extension will not help reduce the effect of the extension wiring.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,595
Thanks: 1,086
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Does SOGEA FTTC need a microfilter?

@Baldrick1  yes, which a filtered master socket will do.

 

But that was not the question raised by the OP.

sn5775
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-08-2023

Re: Does SOGEA FTTC need a microfilter?

Thank you for the replies. I think our master socket is an NTE5, installed around 1985. It has a single outlet with a BT style plug on it. There is no extension wiring. We have a long cable between the master socket and the DSL router which has a BT style plug at the master socket and the small plastic plug at the router end. This cable is between 5 and 10 metres long. i have taken a photo of the master socket but i have been unable to figure out how to upload it here.

Thanks again.

Steve.
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,436
Thanks: 5,680
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Does SOGEA FTTC need a microfilter?

@sn5775 If you are using a laptop/desktop click the icon next to the right of the smiley face and follow instructions, if you are using a phone/tablet,select 'request desktop site' and then do as above.

John
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,306
Thanks: 5,872
Fixes: 421
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Does SOGEA FTTC need a microfilter?

have taken a photo of the master socket but i have been unable to figure out how to upload it here.

@sn5775 use the 'Insert photos' icon ( just to the left of the video camera icon )

We have a long cable between the master socket and the DSL router which has a BT style plug at the master socket and the small plastic plug at the router end.

My guess that this is a BT plug to RJ11 cable but a picture of this would also be useful.

If I'm correct, then I assume you arent currently using a filter ?

I have reservations about the use of a long cable, they are often not good quality and can affect the speeds

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

sn5775
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-08-2023

Re: Does SOGEA FTTC need a microfilter?

20230818_094856.jpg

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,306
Thanks: 5,872
Fixes: 421
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Does SOGEA FTTC need a microfilter?

@sn5775 uugh! that cable doesnt look too good, its not twisted pair or screened.

Its probably not affecting your ADSL speed too much but MAY impact the performance of a SoGEA connectio

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

sn5775
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-08-2023

Re: Does SOGEA FTTC need a microfilter?

I've just had a look at cabling. The BT master socket and the router are on opposite sides of the room. there is a short extension cable leading from the master socket approximately 2 meters which is the one that @MisterW is referring to. then there is an ADSL filter, into which our landline is connected alongside the long cable approximately 5 metres to the ADSL router.
We are seriously considering placing the new router directly next to the master socket.