cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Am I being an unreasonable customer?

eludlow123
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-04-2023

Am I being an unreasonable customer?

Having a bit of a saga with Plusnet, but looking at other threads in this forum I'm not the only one... Pasting my notes below. Would welcome thoughts / comments!

 

Only update to below is I've sent all these notes to Plusnet, and requested that a manger digest them and contact me first thing. Do I have any hope they'll respond? Nope...

Seriously thinking about cancelling the whole thing, forgoing the fixed IP and moving to a proper supplier who wouldn't treat customers like this.

 

Thanks.

 

 

  • 22 March – contacted Plusnet to upgrade to full fibre, informing them I would be porting landline number to a new provider, but remaining with Plusnet for broadband, partly to remain static IP. Confirmed that this was all fine.
  • Order placed.
  • Either the next day, or 24 March, I was contacted and told this would need to be placed as a NEW order not an upgrade.
  • Once again I stressed the importance of a) retaining number b) continuity of broadband once number ported away. It was confirmed that as soon as the number was ported, a temporary number would assigned to ensure broadband continued until the fibre was activated. Installation date of 11 April confirmed.
  • Initial port request rejected by Plusnet.
  • April 5 at approx. 1030…Internet disconnected, phone line disconnected.
  • After approx. one hour, I was able to confirm the number porting was successful however no dial tone on old copper line (therefore no Internet).
  • April 5: numerous phone calls between 1130 and 1800 with Plusnet, confirming the line had been disconnected and no temporary number assigned, but an order had been placed for a temporary line.
  • April 5 at 1820, informed the order for the temp line had been rejected. Patience is being severely tested at this time, so ask to speak to a manager. Put on hold, and then told at *1823* that it wasn’t possible to speak to a manager *as they go home at 1830*. Was promised a phone call to update at 8am the following day.
  • April 6: the promised 8am phone call didn’t happen. I contacted Plusnet at 0845 and after approx. 1 hour on the phone, told it wasn’t possible to place an order for a temp line in under 14 weeks, and therefore no point doing this as the fibre was due to go live on Tuesday 11. Told I could buy a BT Hotspot pass which PLusnet would reimburse.
  • April 11. Nothing heard from Openreach, and would have expected a confirmatory SMS. Contacted Plusnet at 1000. After 15 minutes on hold, told there’s no actual record of the installation happening today, despite it being referred to in the notes. Finally it did seem that the support agent got the severity of where we find ourselves, promised call back.
  • Received callback at approx. 1040. Confirmed that there was no open order / upgrade order for fibre, so the installation wasn’t happening today or at any other time on that account.
  • After another 30 mins or so on phone, told would have to set up an entirely new account.. Informed that the original price would be matched, and would receive two months free. But (bizarrely) still had to pay a fee of £49, that will be refunded.
  • Told that expedited installation date (“expedited at Plusnet’s expense”) would be “confirmed same day”.
  • Also “confirmed 100%” that the static IP from the OLD account would be applied to the new account.
  • I called Plusnet at 1945 to ask for an update, as I’d had no contact (despite assurances I would hear today). Was told the order had been placed at 1300, but no reference to it being expedited.
  • I asked when it would be installed. Operative put me on hold, and then came back to tell me the earliest available date was 26 April. I did lose my temper at this point and use the word “[-Censored-]”, at which point he terminated the call, in line with the policies that were emailed to me within minutes of the call ending.
14 REPLIES 14
csmith94
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 384
Thanks: 151
Fixes: 28
Registered: ‎01-12-2020

Re: Am I being an unreasonable customer?

Hi @eludlow123 - I'm really sorry for the experience you've had here. I can see that you're currently with our High Level Executive Team which is the highest point of escalation within the business. I'll leave you in their capable hands Smiley 

 Curtis Smith
 Plusnet Help Team
eludlow123
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-04-2023

Re: Am I being an unreasonable customer?

Yes, thank you. After a ridiculous amount of time on the phone, resulting in lost business, it is with a Team Leader who seems to have taken ownership. I only hope Plusnet will indeed follow through on the promise to expedite installation with Openreach that was first made on Tuesday.

 

Terribly, terribly disappointing.

eludlow123
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-04-2023

Re: Am I being an unreasonable customer?

Just to bring this full circle - I know have a working connection...13 days after Plusnet disconnected things.

 

Speeds are still settling, but at least it's working which is the main thing. It was only after direct intervention with Openreach that saw things get expedited...it's so bizarre Plusnet don't have means to do this but customers do?! What's very odd is despite having to open a new account, it'll only connect using the OLD account details, so I've no idea why I had to set up a new account.

Must say thank you to Abby for her help getting things moving.

Now to star the claim for loss of earnings!!

corringham
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,246
Thanks: 659
Fixes: 16
Registered: ‎25-09-2015

Re: Am I being an unreasonable customer?


@eludlow123 wrote:

Speeds are still settling, ...


You said this was full fibre? If so, it should be full speed immediately - there's no training time with FTTP. If it isn't full speed then there is a fault.

eludlow123
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-04-2023

Re: Am I being an unreasonable customer?

That's very good to have confirmed, as it's what I thought too. Thanks. Will contact Plusnet now as still no improvement.

corringham
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,246
Thanks: 659
Fixes: 16
Registered: ‎25-09-2015

Re: Am I being an unreasonable customer?

Actually, having re-read your original post, maybe you haven't had FTTP installed yet (not until 26th?), in which case I guess they may have re-instated your FTTC in the meanwhile - that will have a training period, and will be the same speed as your previous connection.

eludlow123
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-04-2023

Re: Am I being an unreasonable customer?

It's definitely the fibre connection - copper line disconnected. So unless something seriously funky is going on and they're somehow routing the old connection down the fibre 🥴

 

And also for the first 10 minutes or so of using things yesterday I *was* getting the quoted speeds (900 down, 100 up).

Currently showing about 90 down, 100 up. So quicker than the old FTTC speeds by a long way.

Have emailed the bloke handling my complaints. He's not been terribly impressive so will call if nothing heard in next hour or so.

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,019
Thanks: 5,672
Fixes: 404
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Am I being an unreasonable customer?

Currently showing about 90 down, 100 up

That looks suspiciously like there's something in your setup is limiting to 100Mb.

Are you using the Plusnet Hub 2 or your own router ?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

eludlow123
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-04-2023

Re: Am I being an unreasonable customer?

That had occurred to me too but have confirmed same problem with the Hub 2 that was provided. My own router is a Ubiquti USG-3P which I'm very comfy with, and nothing limiting the connection unless I'm missing something...! However connection is creeping up to 120-130 every now and then too.  Still a long way off 900 Sad

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,019
Thanks: 5,672
Fixes: 404
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Am I being an unreasonable customer?

With the USG you need to make sure that IDS and IPS (threat management) are disabled, otherwise they will affect thoughput.

Are you running speed tests wired or wireless ?

The BT speedtest is very erratic , try the Ookla one at speedtest.net

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

eludlow123
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-04-2023

Re: Am I being an unreasonable customer?

They are indeed disabled (but even if on I wouldn't expect them to affect throughput that much). Only testing speeds on a wired connection, primarily using both Ookla and Google's offering.

eludlow123
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-04-2023

Re: Am I being an unreasonable customer?

Hang on...stop press!  Just run another speed test as things felt quicker and speeds are now where I'd expect! 🙂

 

Screenshot 2023-04-19 at 16.04.29.png

 

Woohoo. No idea if that was chance, the slightly stroppy email email sent an hour or so ago to Plusnet but much, much better.

Now just to hope they stay at this level. Fingers firmly crossed.

 

Appreciate the input on here, thanks all 😀 

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,019
Thanks: 5,672
Fixes: 404
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Am I being an unreasonable customer?

but even if on I wouldn't expect them to affect throughput that much

You'd be surprised, any QoS or packet inspection requires processor power, at the higher speeds that can be a limiting factor.

Check all ethernet cables to make sure they are OK ( and at least Cat5e or better )

FTTP normally goes at the provisioned speed or not at all

edit: our posts crossed , seems no need for the above now😀

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

eludlow123
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-04-2023

Re: Am I being an unreasonable customer?

Still very confused about the whole "you absolutely must open a new account and we must take payment for that new account as there is literally no way we can upgrade your old account" business when this is now connecting via the OLD account, but whatever. As long as it continues to work I'll be happy 🤣

I've found the IDP affects throughput massively on the basic USG, ISD less so. The USG-Pro is obviously better on both, and that's what I tend to use where possible. Anyhow, I leave it switched off at home anyhow.

 

Cheers.