cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Home phone line, can I add caller display?

PowerLee
Rising Star
Posts: 559
Thanks: 12
Registered: 12-03-2013

Home phone line, can I add caller display?

Hi
Plusnet are due to take over my current home phone line in a couple of weeks time, is there any chance of adding on caller display when my phone line goes live with PlusNet please?
Cheers
Lee
9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Home phone line, can I add caller display?

One option would be to log into the member centre and switch it on on this page: https://portal.plus.net/plustalk/index.php?page=wlr_add_call_features
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: Home phone line, can I add caller display?

Noting that it's £11.88/yr for the feature...
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Home phone line, can I add caller display?

Never really thought about the annual cost.
Please add your thoughts to this thread... http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,113077.0.html
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
PowerLee
Rising Star
Posts: 559
Thanks: 12
Registered: 12-03-2013

Re: Home phone line, can I add caller display?

It wont let me use the member centre yet for anything phone related as Plusnet haven't yet took over my phone line.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Home phone line, can I add caller display?

Maybe a member of staff can sort it for you, if not you can activate the caller display as soon as your line is live.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,516
Thanks: 868
Fixes: 53
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Home phone line, can I add caller display?

When I enabled caller display activation took under a day so I wouldn't worry about trying to add it in advance. The system charges a pro rata sum for the feature up to next billing date.
David
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Home phone line, can I add caller display?

Useful information thanks spraxyt.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
DaveyH
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,423
Thanks: 246
Fixes: 9
Registered: 15-11-2012

Re: Home phone line, can I add caller display?

CLI activation took 30 mins when I added it, even though PN advised it would take up to 24 hrs...
PowerLee
Rising Star
Posts: 559
Thanks: 12
Registered: 12-03-2013

Re: Home phone line, can I add caller display?

Cheers everyone, ill just activate it once the line is taken over in a couple of weeks.