cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Signal

Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-05-2020

Signal

Hello,

I've had no signal at home on my PlusNet mobile for a couple of days now, is there anything I can do to get signal back?

5 REPLIES 5
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,212
Thanks: 235
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎22-01-2018

Re: Signal

Hello @fred2020,

 

I am sorry to hear this and for any inconvenience this may cause.

 

We would recommend checking the network in your area here and if it is looking all clear please can you try;

 

-Rebooting the handset.

-Turn aeroplane mode on and off.

-Try your sim in alternative phone.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 SammyM
 Plusnet Help Team
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-05-2020

Re: Signal

Thanks for reply, my signal is now back but I'm not sure why I was checking on EE website. Shouldn't I be on Plusnet?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 30,126
Thanks: 3,193
Fixes: 491
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Signal

Plusnet Mobile runs on the EE network.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 84.0.2 (64-bit)

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,212
Thanks: 235
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎22-01-2018

Re: Signal

We do have a coverage checker that will show you what coverage to expect with us specifically, but @Strat is correct in saying we run on the EE network and any outages or maintenance will show on their network checker.  Smiley

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 SammyM
 Plusnet Help Team
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 138
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎02-01-2017

Re: Signal

Just for future Information if you go to the EE support pages and given them your PlusNet number EE will keep you posted on the phone mast you report via Post Code to check for service.

 

I did this last year when my local mast went off air and just the week before last it went off again and I had an SMS from EE telling me of the problem then another SMS hours later saying they can’t fixed the problem remotly and an engineer needs to go to site to fix it. Next day had another SMS saying it had been fixed and sure enough it had.

 

Never had anything like that from other providers with them being up front with the problem though the Three network uses the same cell but don’t send text’s of the problem but they do sometimes flag up any problem on there support pages.