cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

www over v6 doesnt work

benoh
Grafter
Posts: 272
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎24-08-2007

www over v6 doesnt work

HTTP Server Error 503
No available server to handle this request
8 REPLIES 8
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,385
Thanks: 6,221
Fixes: 1,451
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: www over v6 doesnt work

A bit more information might be handy, such as router and O/S are you running in IPv6 mode only. etc
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
benoh
Grafter
Posts: 272
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎24-08-2007

Re: www over v6 doesnt work

Erm, its a server error, returned from the server runnign www.plus.net
Anyways, im running osx, native v6, everything else works fine 😉
Ben
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,023
Thanks: 3,771
Fixes: 239
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: www over v6 doesnt work

Are you talking about our website Ben, or have I completely misunderstood you?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

MJN
Pro
Posts: 1,314
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-08-2010

Re: www over v6 doesnt work

I think it's the Ripe website - it was certainly running very slowly earlier (and the 503 suggests it was overloaded).
Mathew
Kelly
Hero
Posts: 5,496
Thanks: 375
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: www over v6 doesnt work

Should be sorted now.  Unrelated to IPV6 stuff. Smiley
Kelly Dorset
Ex-Broadband Service Manager
benoh
Grafter
Posts: 272
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎24-08-2007

Re: www over v6 doesnt work

Hi,
Yeah, i got the 503 from www.plus.net earlier, afterwards it was working fine from work.
From home though I cant get to either www.plus.net or community.plus.net over v6.  Im connected via HE's tunnel broker with no other problems.
Ben
MJN
Pro
Posts: 1,314
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-08-2010

Re: www over v6 doesnt work

Ah, apologies for the misinterpretation.
Mathew
benoh
Grafter
Posts: 272
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎24-08-2007

Re: www over v6 doesnt work

No problems, i see i wrote www.ripe.net in one of my replies....my fault!
Ben