cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No dial tone broadband is OK

vfr750
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎14-09-2015

No dial tone broadband is OK

I am getting no dial tone.

even at the master socket.

a engineer has been out today 30-06-21

Plusnet sent me the email stating.

Our supplier has investigated your home phone fault and found that further testing is needed. They have requested that we book an appointment with you for an engineer to visit the property to continue the investigation

I tried replying to the email, that just get bounced back saying you can not reply to this by email.

So I tried online which states, If there is anything else that we can help with then please do not hesitate to get back in touch. You can reply to this ticket through the Member Centre Contact us facility

Which does not work anymore, the same as online chat.

I have responded to the add a comment to the support team. on the help assistant online page.

How do I tell if this has been revieved.

 

 

 

6 REPLIES 6
jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 12,294
Thanks: 3,909
Fixes: 153
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: No dial tone broadband is OK

In answer to your final question - keep checking the ticket - any action by PN staff will be noted on there.

John
Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 25,932
Thanks: 9,574
Fixes: 1,513
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: No dial tone broadband is OK

Thanks for your post @vfr750 

I'm sorry for the issues with your phone and the problems you've had responding to the ticket on your account. I suspect that link should actually be: https://portal.plus.net/wizard/?p=search

I can confirm we've received your response and I've booked the engineer visit now.

I've added the appointment details to the ticket ref 215599253

Let us know how it goes.

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role within Plusnet.
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet
vfr750
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎14-09-2015

Re: No dial tone broadband is OK

Openreach have been out and fixed it.

The fault was on the join they did last time to fix a fault.

they had not put an external junction box cover,over the join.

it was hard to find the fault as it was in the trees.

The engineers were great , they had to get in a cherry picker

and put in a new section of line .

Do I get any compensation for the time the line was faulty. ?

Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 25,932
Thanks: 9,574
Fixes: 1,513
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: No dial tone broadband is OK

Thanks for getting back to us @vfr750 

I'm glad to see the engineer's efforts had fixed your phone. If you'd want to pass feedback onto them, I'd recommend filling out the form here: https://www.openreach.com/help-and-support/thank-an-engineer-form on Openreach's website. 

I've just made you an offer for a goodwill gesture to the ticket ref 215599253 which I hope helps.

If you can post back once you've responded, we'll be happy to pick that back up as soon as we can.

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role within Plusnet.
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet
vfr750
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎14-09-2015

Re: No dial tone broadband is OK

I have accepted the compensation offer.

Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 25,932
Thanks: 9,574
Fixes: 1,513
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: No dial tone broadband is OK

Cool. I've just added the credit now. 

Let us know if there are further issues or anything else you'd need help with.

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role within Plusnet.
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet