cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How report a line fault?

anmoreton
Interested
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎09-11-2016

How report a line fault?

I have no dial tone at home.  Tried to report by phone but the queues are ridiculous; can't raise an issue [at work] via broadband / phone troubleshooter as it errors out; there does not appear to be any email contact.  What to do?

7 REPLIES 7
jaread83
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 3,438
Thanks: 2,337
Fixes: 81
Registered: ‎22-02-2016

Re: How report a line fault?

To report a fault, go to https://faults.plus.net (requires member centre login).

Frontend Web Developer | www.plus.net

If you have an idea to improve the community, create a new topic on our Community Feedback board to start a discussion about your idea.

MatthewWheeler
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 8,216
Thanks: 1,080
Fixes: 408
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: How report a line fault?

Sorry to hear your phone isn't working.

Our tests have found a external fault which I've raised for you.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
anmoreton
Interested
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎09-11-2016

Re: How report a line fault?

@jaread...that doesn't work, as above.  

 

However, Matthew has raised the error - thanks.

Andrew

jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: How report a line fault?


@jaread83 wrote:

To report a fault, go to https://faults.plus.net (requires member centre login).


That's the wrong link to report a phone fault! It should be https://www.plus.net/my-account/tools/phone-troubleshooter which is linked from https://www.plus.net/help/phone/phone-line-troubleshooting/

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
jaread83
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 3,438
Thanks: 2,337
Fixes: 81
Registered: ‎22-02-2016

Re: How report a line fault?

Thanks for the correction. I should have known that!

Frontend Web Developer | www.plus.net

If you have an idea to improve the community, create a new topic on our Community Feedback board to start a discussion about your idea.

Charles101
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎11-06-2016

Re: How report a line fault?

Sure seems a very complicated and rather hidden way to report a fault. Not at all customer friendly, but maybe PN no longer wants customers.

Anoush
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,568
Thanks: 570
Fixes: 139
Registered: ‎22-08-2015

Re: How report a line fault?

Just for reference, the phone troubleshooter will only raise a fault to suppliers if it detects an external fault.

 

If it detects no fault or a fault that requires an appointment it'll ask you to call us. Which is where the phone line troubleshooting guide comes into play to rule out an internal fault before you make the call.

This is my personal Community Forum account to help out around these parts while I'm at home. If I'm posting from the 1st March 2020, this means I'm off-duty with no access to internal systems.
If this post resolved your issue, please click the 'This fixed my problem' button