cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Red light in fibre box

Chargrange
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎31-08-2021

Red light in fibre box

Hi,

I recently updated my WiFi to fibre broadband, It works intermittently but I still have a red line which causes my internet to drop out and run very slow.

I was told there was a fault it the line but that they fixed it. But it’s still happening.

It’s so frustrating, when I’m on seminars ect.

Please advise.
13 REPLIES 13
bill888
Champion
Posts: 1,254
Thanks: 263
Fixes: 38
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Red light in fibre box

"red line"  Huh

Which plusnet hub do you have?

Is it new?

https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/router-lights/ 

 

A red circle on new Hub Two, or long thin red power light on older Hub One would suggest a problem with the actual hub.

 

Which package do you have?  "Unlimited Fibre" or "Full Fibre" ?

ex-Plusnet (ADSL, FTTC) 2008-2023. now BT (FTTP) 2023-
Chargrange
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎31-08-2021

Re: Red light in fibre box

Hi,
It’s the fibre box on the wall. I think it’s unlimited fibre.
We have no lights on the hub at all. But the box the engineer put on the wall is red.

Thanks!
jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,643
Thanks: 5,244
Fixes: 246
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Red light in fibre box

@Chargrange . As @bill888 doesn't seem to be around, I will jump in here. You say you think it is 'unlimited fibre' but your description sounds more like 'full fibre' to me. Is  this 'box on the wall' connected by an ethernet cable to your Hub, and is it this box which has the red light? A photograph of it would help.

John
Chargrange
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎31-08-2021

Re: Red light in fibre box

Hi, unfortunately it won’t let me upload the picture, please let me clarify

Hub: no light (it’s turned on)
Fibre box: all green
Triliant box, not sure what that is but it’s flashing red, it was installed at the same time as the fibre box.

Thanks
bill888
Champion
Posts: 1,254
Thanks: 263
Fixes: 38
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Red light in fibre box

If the hub has no lights at all, it sounds like the hub or its power adapter is faulty.

Can your phone or laptop see the hub's wifi signal?

 

Can you confirm the fibre box on the wall has 'Openreach' written on it?

Which hub do you have?

0swhichhub.jpg

 

Googling "Triliant box" suggests it has something to do with smart metering. Does it look like this? 

0trilliant.jpg

If it is the same unit, it uses GPRS (mobile signal) or HAN.  It doesn't appear to connect to internet so that appears to be a separate unrelated issue, but I could be mistaken.

 

ex-Plusnet (ADSL, FTTC) 2008-2023. now BT (FTTP) 2023-
jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,643
Thanks: 5,244
Fixes: 246
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Red light in fibre box

All yours, Bill.😀

John
adamwalker
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 16,847
Thanks: 874
Fixes: 220
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Red light in fibre box

Hi @Chargrange I've just checked your account and that shows that the connection is working OK and has been on for 13 days without interruption.

 

Have you got the Hub Two connected to that with a network cable into the WAN port on the back?

 

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,643
Thanks: 5,244
Fixes: 246
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Red light in fibre box

@adamwalker See post #5, where the OP says 'Hub2 - no light'. That suggests a faulty Hub/Hub power supply, to me.

John
jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,643
Thanks: 5,244
Fixes: 246
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Red light in fibre box

@Chargrange Have you tried the Hub in another power socket, just in case that one is faulty?

John
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,398
Thanks: 1,053
Fixes: 67
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Red light in fibre box

@jab1 

 'Hub2 - no light'. That suggests a faulty Hub/Hub power supply, to me.

Have you forgotten it is possible to turn the Hub two lights off? 

@Chargrange 

can you connect to the Hub you are using http://192.168.1.254 

Does the status page show you're connected?

 

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,643
Thanks: 5,244
Fixes: 246
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Red light in fibre box

@Dan_the_Van I had forgotten, but presumably @Chargrange would know if they had done this?

John
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,398
Thanks: 1,053
Fixes: 67
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Red light in fibre box

To date the answers to questions is a bit low level and not really of help to anyone

RobPN
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,095
Thanks: 2,659
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎17-05-2013

Re: Red light in fibre box

To be fair to the responders, the questions / information provided has been somewhat vague and misleading.

Edit:  Oops, I think that's what you meant @Dan_the_Van   Embarrassed