cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Full Fibre Hub

MattDeakin
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎10-01-2022

Full Fibre Hub

Hi, I've just upgraded to the Full Fibre 300. I think I need a new hub, Hub Two, with it but haven't had any confrimation that I will be sent one. Thanks

7 REPLIES 7
bill888
Champion
Posts: 1,254
Thanks: 263
Fixes: 38
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Full Fibre Hub

Phone Customer Options Team on 0800 013 2632 to arrange a free Hub 2 to be sent to you.  It will cost £9.99 delivery.

ex-Plusnet (ADSL, FTTC) 2008-2023. now BT (FTTP) 2023-
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,380
Thanks: 5,300
Fixes: 380
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Full Fibre Hub

@MattDeakin what Hub do you currently have ? If its a Hub one then it will work, although the upstream will be limited to around 30Mb. Just connect the WAN port to the ONT with a cat5e (or better) ethernet cable

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

MattDeakin
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎10-01-2022

Re: Full Fibre Hub

Thanks for the replys, good to know the Hub One will mostly work. I might do what @bill888 said though and order the new one still. Been having dropouts with the previous non fibre pack so hopefully it'll help as well as having fibre. Thanks Smiley

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,380
Thanks: 5,300
Fixes: 380
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Full Fibre Hub

@MattDeakin yes, I'd suggest ordering the Hub2 anyway. Its a better router than the Hub1, although it only has 3 LAN ports. The 4th port is a dedicated WAN port.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

MattDeakin
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎10-01-2022

Re: Full Fibre Hub

Just ordered it. They said the Hub1 will only do about 80Mbps down as well so kind of had to get it ordered. Thanks again for the help Smiley

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,380
Thanks: 5,300
Fixes: 380
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Full Fibre Hub

They said the Hub1 will only do about 80Mbps down

I believe they're wrong, we had it confirmed on here by the product owner that the restriction on the Hub one is upstream only

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

MattDeakin
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎10-01-2022

Re: Full Fibre Hub

Ahh right, I did think that it was a little low. Thanks for the info!