cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Switch from BT to Plusnet

Twamly
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 28-07-2015

Switch from BT to Plusnet

Hi,
I've just started the process of switching from BT Infinity to PlusNet Fibre.
I ordered a new PlusNet router when I signed up, but there was no mention of a engineer visiting to install an Openreach modem.
Do Plusnet assume I won't need a modem installed as I am switching from one fibre provider to another?
The problem is I'm currently using a BT Home Hub 5, so it doesn't use a separate Openreach modem.
Thanks
7 REPLIES
Razorback
Grafter
Posts: 208
Registered: 08-08-2014

Re: Switch from BT to Plusnet

You can use your Homehub 5 on Plusnet. See NorthEasterner’s sticky at the top of the Fibre page.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,487
Thanks: 248
Fixes: 68
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Switch from BT to Plusnet

Hi Twamly,
The assumption is that you would already have the hardware you need.
As Razorback says you should be able to use the HH5 if you like.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Twamly
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 28-07-2015

Re: Switch from BT to Plusnet

Thanks for the replies.
I quite like the idea of using the Home Hub 5.  I didn't realise it could still be used when I placed my Plusnet order.
At least I'll have a spare router  Smiley
Estragon
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: 07-02-2012

Re: Switch from BT to Plusnet

(Edit to remove ambiguity: The plusnet router is) No use without a modem.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,487
Thanks: 248
Fixes: 68
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Switch from BT to Plusnet

Not true Estragon, it's VDSL which means you can use a HH5 without a modem.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: Switch from BT to Plusnet

Although ambiguous, I think the "No use without a modem" comment was referring to the OP's comment about having a spare router when (if?) the PN one arrives, not the use of the HH5?
Estragon
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: 07-02-2012

Re: Switch from BT to Plusnet

Correct Smiley. The Plusnet router is only a spare one if it has a modem to feed it. Post edited.