cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Static IP question

cactusj1
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎28-06-2016

Static IP question

Hello everyone

Like a lot of people, I have suffered from connection issues in the last few weeks. This has impacted my gaming and twitch.tv stream viewing.

The last 2 days have been better - but I don't think things are completely back to normal.
I don't mind paying the £5 for a static IP. On that note, I have a couple of questions:

1) Is it a one-off charge of £5 - i.e. no monthly charges?

2) Is there any chance that shifting to a Static IP makes things worse? Has anyone experienced further connection / packet loss issues after switching to a static IP? I just want to make sure.

Thank you.

10 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,595
Thanks: 1,529
Fixes: 35
Registered: ‎16-10-2014

Re: Static IP question

@cactusj1 - It's a one off fee. As for making things worse I doubt that as the consensus appears to be the opposite, but others may well say different.

dnpark38
Rising Star
Posts: 432
Thanks: 16
Registered: ‎24-02-2015

Re: Static IP question

Well it gets rid of the errors found on pingtest.net

BUT in my case reduced the 36 Mb  to 31 MB and further reduced it last evening and today to 19.5 Mb.

Plusnet to me really is messed up.

Is it Plusnet fault or their supplier BT Wholesale or even Open Reach?

PN so silent.

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/1476198475230638155-mini.png
Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,297
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Static IP question

To answer your first question, yes, it is a one-off charge.

I can't answer your second question as I have had a static IP address from before these problems started and have never suffered from them. Perhaps the fact I have a static IP is the reason I never suffered?

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
dnpark38
Rising Star
Posts: 432
Thanks: 16
Registered: ‎24-02-2015

Re: Static IP question

@Browni

Think troubles start when we get moved to new network, have you been moved>

If you have keep your fingers crossed and hows your down speed?

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/1476198475230638155-mini.png
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,533
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-12-2010

Re: Static IP question

dnpark38  Exactly PN IS SOOOOO QUIET Lips are sealed
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,297
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Static IP question

My down & up speeds are fine and I'm fairly certain I'm still on the old network.

160918speed.PNG

Pings ain't too bad either My Broadband Ping - Plusnet
I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
dnpark38
Rising Star
Posts: 432
Thanks: 16
Registered: ‎24-02-2015

Re: Static IP question

"Browni wrote:

My down & up speeds are fine and I'm fairly certain I'm still on the old network."

 

Well lets hope before your turn to be moved comes that someone at PN or whoever gets it sorted.

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/1476198475230638155-mini.png
St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,614
Thanks: 500
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: Static IP question

i was moved onto a static ip as a test while having some issues on the new network, since moving over my gaming has had less lag and less rubberbanding. But i cant be sure that its because im on a static ip or not as plusnet have been working on the network so its hard to say.

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,297
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Static IP question


dnpark38 wrote:

Well lets hope before your turn to be moved comes that someone at PN or whoever gets it sorted.


Thanks mate! Thumbs Up

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,533
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-12-2010

Re: Static IP question

Hope they have put migration to NEW Cheesy network is on hold untill the fix it

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .