cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

2Mb/s Fibre

Zixus
Grafter
Posts: 69
Registered: 02-09-2014

2Mb/s Fibre

Hi,
Having moved house we decided to take the opportunity to upgrade to fibre. Unfortunately, it appears to be just as slow as the 'temporary' ADSL we had to use whilst waiting on BT Openreach. The attached speed test shows that we appear to be only getting 2.39Mbps, where as the expectation at the point of ordering was between 6 - 10 Mbps.
Can this be correct i.e. that paying £10/month for Fibre and you get the same download speed as ADSL?
Any pointers would be great.
Thanks.
15 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: 2Mb/s Fibre

what does http://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed say for current line speed?
compare it to http://speedtest.btwholesale.com/ and choose further diagnostics.
it's possible your profile is still on the ADSL profile and needs adjusted to account for the fibre upgrade.
westfieldfarm
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 22-10-2014

Re: 2Mb/s Fibre

I have the same issue that we've been trying to resolve since the beginning of September.
When first connected we did get 6Mb, but this quickly dropped to 2.1Mb.
I've jest checked my profile:
Telephone number:
01256*** ***
Phone exchange:
ODIHAM
Estimated line speed:
11Mb (Download speed could vary depending on line conditions. Estimates are the maximum speeds that your phone line can support. These speeds are dependent on the package you choose.) - Checked on 2014-08-17 14:45:00
Current line speed:
2.1 Mb
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,484
Thanks: 246
Fixes: 68
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: 2Mb/s Fibre

Hi Zixus,
Sorry to see this is a problem.
I've taken a look over your account and performed some diagnostics.
There's no obvious issues that could be causing this so I'd advise reporting a fault <a href="http://faults.plus.net">here</a>
Sorry for the understandably disappointing start to your fibre service and I'm sure that we can get this sorted for you.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Zixus
Grafter
Posts: 69
Registered: 02-09-2014

Re: 2Mb/s Fibre

Ok. I will raise a fault. For others following this thread. I used the links posted by chenks76 to get the following results:
Plusnet Portal results
Estimated line speed:
10Mb (Download speed could vary depending on line conditions. Estimates are the maximum speeds that your phone line can support. These speeds are dependent on the package you choose.) - Checked on 2014-10-21 10:46:24
Current line speed:
2.4 Mb
BT Wholesale speedtest
Download speed Notes:
The Download Speed is the average rate that was achieved during this test.')" src="images/help.jpg"achieved during the test was - 2.38 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speedsNotes:
If your download speed lies in this range then your connection seems to be working fine.')" src="images/help.jpg"is 1.7 Mbps-2.42 Mbps .
Additional Information:
IP Profile for your line is - 2.42 Mbps
Upload speedNotes:
The Download Speed is the average rate that was achieved during this test.')" src="images/help.jpg" achieved during the test was - 0.63Mbps
Additional Information:
Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 10 Mbps
I also had a look at the BT Wholesale ADSL checker. Result attached.

AndyT
Grafter
Posts: 141
Registered: 08-08-2014

Re: 2Mb/s Fibre

Hi Zixus,
Thanks for raising the fault ticket, this is currently being investigated by our faults team who should be back in touch within the next 48 hours.
@westfieldfarm - I have checked your fault report today and our suppliers are requesting us to organsie an engineer visit to your premises to investigate further.  I have updated your fault ticket, so if you could update the ticket with your potential availability we will ensure the appointment is arranged. 
Thanks
Zixus
Grafter
Posts: 69
Registered: 02-09-2014

Re: 2Mb/s Fibre

@AndyT, I was wondering if anything had progressed with this issue?
Zixus
Grafter
Posts: 69
Registered: 02-09-2014

Re: 2Mb/s Fibre

I thought I'd try some things:
1. I swapped the TG582n FTTC out for a TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0,
2. The TG582n had a habit of hanging when trying to access the admin interface,
3. The C7 has been updated to the latest firmware ( 140911 ), the WAN is set to "PPPoE/Russia PPPoE",
4. For some reason none of the Windows 7 PCs would connect to the internet (but would link locally), unless IPv6 was disabled. The Mac could connect to the internet regardless of the IPv6 setting.
Tracing route to www.bbc.net.uk [212.58.244.70]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
[tt]  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.0.1
  2    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  3  874 ms  116 ms  208 ms  lo0-central10.pcl-ag08.plus.net [195.166.128.189]
  4  134 ms  968 ms  863 ms  link-a-central10.pcl-gw01.plus.net [212.159.2.188]
  5  303 ms  215 ms  857 ms  xe-9-1-0.pcl-cr01.plus.net [212.159.0.220]
  6  261 ms  906 ms  229 ms  ae1.ptw-cr01.plus.net [195.166.129.0]
  7  1484 ms  426 ms    31 ms  kingston-gw.thdo.bbc.co.uk [212.58.239.6]
  8    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  9    *        *        *    Request timed out.
10  1022 ms  435 ms  862 ms  ae0.er01.telhc.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.109]
11  717 ms  867 ms  846 ms  132.185.255.149
12  464 ms  223 ms  215 ms  bbc-vip115.telhc.bbc.co.uk [212.58.244.70][/tt]
Trace complete.
A Ping test was running, until the external IP address changed:
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,953
Thanks: 22
Fixes: 5
Registered: 24-07-2014

Re: 2Mb/s Fibre

Hi Zixus,
It looks like our faults team have just picked this up for you in the last few minutes. Hopefully my colleague will put the stats on the account for you to see.
Tony
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony T
 Plusnet Help Team
Zixus
Grafter
Posts: 69
Registered: 02-09-2014

Re: 2Mb/s Fibre

Hi Tony,
Thank you.
I can see the following information has been added to the ticket:
TAGs (Clean): Download: 10 Mbps - 16.1 Mbps / Upload: 0.8 Mbps - 1.2 Mbps
WLR - PASS
GEA Service Test
Test Outcome Pass
Test Outcome Code GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0003
Description No problem found, OAM test is not currently supported on this line.
Main Fault Location OK
Appointment Required N
NTE Power Status PowerOn
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 2.5
Upstream Speed 0.8
Profile Name 1.3M-2.7M Downstream, Interleaving Low - 0.128M-0.8M Upstream, Interleaving Off
Copper Line Test Pass
Bridge Tap Not Detected
Radio Frequency Ingress Not Detected
REIN Not Detected
Cross Talk Not Detected
VP LTVN00000032/476
Summary - Line unstable, poor sync, almost DLM banded, needs investigation.
Next Action - Raise to BTW
Do I need to raise another ticket?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: 2Mb/s Fibre

Nope as there is already an action to raise it with BT Wholesale
Zixus
Grafter
Posts: 69
Registered: 02-09-2014

Re: 2Mb/s Fibre

@OldJim - Plusnet were great and managed to get a BTO engineer to our location yesterday.
Unfortunately the outcome was that we should never have been offered FTTC. It would appear that the BT Openreach approach to estimating if a customer can get FTTC is very optimistic. The expected 10 - 16Mb  turned out to be an unstable and unusable 0.6 - 2.2Mb. Maybe a case of mis-selling by BT?
To summarise the complete set of events:
31 days, 3 visits, 4 BTO engineers and an unusable FTTC connection. I'm now waiting on Plusnet to set the line back to ADSL, as the tests yesterday demonstrated that it would be more stable than FTTC.
The positives: all of the Plusnet staff and BTO engineers have been very patient and have tried to be as helpful as possible.
The negatives: its hard to see how BT can get away with all of the hype and the inability to supply basic broadband to the digital outback that is known as Berkshire. The current approach appears to be incredibly inefficient for the ISP and the customer experience appears to be a tertiary concern.
I believe that to make a complaint to OFCOM, I need to complain to Plusnet. This does not strike me as particularly fair, as it would appear that we are all beholden to BTO/ BT Wholesale and Plusnet were using the misleading information provided by BT Wholesale?
Zixus
Grafter
Posts: 69
Registered: 02-09-2014

Re: 2Mb/s Fibre

For those following this post, we've now been downgraded to ADSL. As you can see from the line stats, it's not great. Especially is you consider we are 1.9Km (line of sight) from the cabinet providing the service.
[tt]Link Information
Uptime: 1 day, 12:05:14
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.3
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 440 / 2,393
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]: 282.86 / 4.53
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.7 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 35.9 / 62.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 14.7 / 8.1
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 8 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 1 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 365 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 253 / 49,838
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 10 / 554
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 15 / 2,39[/tt]
I was concerned that there was a fault between the new master socket and the old grey BT junction box that is used at the point of entry. However, none of the BTO engineers thought it was the problem.
Terranova667
Pro
Posts: 1,297
Thanks: 75
Fixes: 3
Registered: 19-02-2014

Re: 2Mb/s Fibre

Hi when it comes to ADSL it's not distance to the cabinet that matters that's for Fibre, for ADSL it's the distance to the exchange that matters and with a 62db Attenuation it would suggest a line to the exchange at around 4.5km so near enough double to where the cab is.

I can see your synced at ADSL2 ( G.99.2.3)  rather than ADSL2+ (G.99.2.5)  maybe because it had trouble syncing at ADSL2+ , with such a  long line you may well be better of syncing on ADSL1 (G.99.2.1) it could give better stability as well as a little more sync 
Your Sn margin is at 8.1db which is higher than the standard 6db i would guess DLM has done that to give more stability at the cost of some speed.   
as i say being on ADSL1 may be of more benefit to you, it's worth a try at least I'm sure someone from the DCT will be able to change that for you on Monday if you don't want to phone support to do it.
     
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,412
Thanks: 4
Registered: 29-01-2009

Re: 2Mb/s Fibre

Quote from: Zixus
Especially is you consider we are 1.9Km (line of sight) from the cabinet providing the service.

Now you are back on ADSL (actually the modem reports G.992.3, which is ADSL2), your service is back to being based in the exchange.
The attenuation figure of 62dB suggests you are 4.5km (line length) from the exchange, assuming it is standard copper. Your failure to get a stable VDSL2 service at 1.9km might suggest your line isn't quite that good though.
There are some hints (from BT test specifications) that Openreach intend to allow an "ADSL2+ from the cabinet" service for cases just like you, where you are too far from the cabinet for VDSL2 to work correctly. The data in the specifications further suggest that the speed of the service would be capped at 12Mbps. Unfortunately, there are no hints about whether the service will become a reality, or when.
Plusnet Customer
Using FTTC since 2011. Currently on 80/20 Unlimited Fibre Extra.