cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Static IP

agedgopher
All Star
Posts: 491
Thanks: 306
Fixes: 15
Registered: ‎02-12-2016

Static IP

On the 6th August 2023 I was charged £5 for a static IP following an earlier request.

This morning whilst an electrician was working on our home he disconnected the electrics.

My desktop computer went down and my IP that had remained the same for around 50 days has changed.

Can a staff member please look at this and advise a solution.

 

Thanks

 

Evan

Tags (1)
12 REPLIES 12
RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,739
Thanks: 1,415
Fixes: 59
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Static IP

@agedgopher  I would say with that evidence your request for a static IP was not actioned, unless you didn't re-connect or reboot your router at the time, in which case you new IP may be the static one. I think you need staff to confirm this one way or the other.

Tags (1)
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,684
Thanks: 1,270
Fixes: 79
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Static IP

@agedgopher 

Have you record of what the previous IP Address was?

In a windows cmd prompt use the command nslookup <ip Address> 

Example

nslookup 46.208.255.20
Server: UnKnown
Address: 192.168.10.1

Name: 20.255.208.46.dyn.plus.net
Address: 46.208.255.20

.dyn.plus.net will be a dynamic address, anything else would likely be a static address

HTH

Tags (1)
agedgopher
All Star
Posts: 491
Thanks: 306
Fixes: 15
Registered: ‎02-12-2016

Re: Static IP

@RealAleMadrid 

@Dan_the_Van 

 

Thank you both for your response. I will dig deeper based on your suddestions tomorrow.

My brain will not function reliably at this time of night.

Tags (1)
RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,739
Thanks: 1,415
Fixes: 59
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Static IP

@agedgopher  My brain has been struggling in the extreme heat all this week.😀

agedgopher
All Star
Posts: 491
Thanks: 306
Fixes: 15
Registered: ‎02-12-2016

Re: Static IP

today has been particularly stressful and I cannot make it go away. My IP address saga is just one of a whole string ruining the day for me.

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,780
Thanks: 5,239
Fixes: 420
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Static IP


@agedgopher wrote:

On the 6th August 2023 I was charged £5 for a static IP


This was 40 days ago. If the IP address had stayed the same for 50 days then you never rebooted and picked up your fixed address back in August.

Fixed addresses come from a totally different range, it's not just the case of the one that you are currently using being locked to your account.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

agedgopher
All Star
Posts: 491
Thanks: 306
Fixes: 15
Registered: ‎02-12-2016

Re: Static IP

Good morning, I have yet to try the windows cmd process.

Other pressures dealing with an energy company who suddenly on fitting smart meters decide that on my In Home Display only electricity shows up. The installation took around three and a half hours dus in no small part to the company insisting that the engineer fit a faulty gas meter that would not handshake with the main sender unit. Handshake eventually achieved after 3 hours and now the in home display is a problem, not that I ever intend to use itbut it would be nice to know we are being charged correctly..

Back to the topic in hand. I was reading, in July, a topic about Static IP's on the forum. Just to check out a point I logged into my account and selected select a static IP. That is how I was charged £5. My IP address changed to 146.198.XXX.XX and remained at that until the fateful meter change yesterday. 

 

I think I am going to leave it as it is now, I cannot be bothered to sort it out now. Perhaps time for a different provider as I still feel angry about the BT Sport cancellation.

 

Thanks @Baldrick1  for you insight.

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,684
Thanks: 1,270
Fixes: 79
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Static IP

Hi @agedgopher 

Hope you're having a better day!

I have done a search on 146.198.0.0, this is a class B network with a Network range 146.195.0.0 to 146.209.255.255

I have performed a few "Who AM I"  requests in that network range and they all come up as Dynamic.

You never know you're current public IP address might be now static.

Dan

 

 

agedgopher
All Star
Posts: 491
Thanks: 306
Fixes: 15
Registered: ‎02-12-2016

Re: Static IP

Thank you @Dan_the_Van 

I appreciate very much all the help offered on this but admit to being well outside my skill level here.

 I will persevere with this tomorrow and report back with my results.

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,900
Thanks: 5,008
Fixes: 316
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Static IP

146.198.XXX.XX is a dynamic IP.

The IP currently assigned to @agedgopher's connection is static.

This suggests @Baldrick1's reboot theory may be correct.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

agedgopher
All Star
Posts: 491
Thanks: 306
Fixes: 15
Registered: ‎02-12-2016

Re: Static IP

Well here we go again on another sweltering hot dat.

I have done a reset of my Hub1 to no benefit followed by a factory reset and we have SUCCESS!!!

IP address has now changed to the range 84.98.xx.xxx

 Thank you every one for you help and guidance, I was rapidly reaching the state of total incompetence.

No more delving into the finer arts of internet access.

 

Thanks again

 

Evan

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,558
Thanks: 6,646
Fixes: 1,485
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Static IP


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Broadband to Everything Else

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'