cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Lloyds site unreachable

FIXED
TW
Rising Star
Posts: 62
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎15-05-2013

Lloyds site unreachable

I have been unable to access Lloyds Bank site for three days.
The bank help desk remarks "It must be your provider".
Plusnet phone queue has 45 waiting clients so that is not a valid option.

Anyone else had this problem with Lloyds?

(no problem with other banks by the way)

17 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,659
Thanks: 1,554
Fixes: 37
Registered: ‎16-10-2014

Re: Lloyds site unreachable

Nope, it's working for me, as in prompting for UID, Password as a site but I'm not a customer.

 

TW
Rising Star
Posts: 62
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎15-05-2013

Re: Lloyds site unreachable

Thanks for that..but still the same hereServer.jpg

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,659
Thanks: 1,554
Fixes: 37
Registered: ‎16-10-2014

Re: Lloyds site unreachable

@TW - Pinging that address I get an IP of 40.127.139.252 so if you click here does it take you to the site?

Mmm, tried the link myself and it doesn't work! Goes to some MS Azure stuff!

If you open a command window use :

ipconfig /flushdns

To see if this helps.

 

kdiment
Rising Star
Posts: 221
Thanks: 29
Registered: ‎30-06-2007

Re: Lloyds site unreachable

I use that site. The only minor hiccup is that quite often it appears unavailable at first, but immediately clicking on "Try again" always then gets there.

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,659
Thanks: 1,554
Fixes: 37
Registered: ‎16-10-2014

Re: Lloyds site unreachable

You might also want to try this:

https://www.lloydsbank.com/

 

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,299
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Lloyds site unreachable

I'm with Lloyds Bank and @Mook's link is the one I normally use.

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
TW
Rising Star
Posts: 62
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎15-05-2013

Re: Lloyds site unreachable

Thanks for the interest Mook!
40.127.139.252 also gives me Azure
I run Debian 8, ipconfig is not a feature I think...I have tried to flush the cache but apparently there isn't one!

kdiment -- regrettably 'Try Again' doesn't work for me....

I tried the link Mook posted and successfully reached the site..hoorah...BUT...trying the personal banking tab resulted in the same no server notice...

It's enough to make me want to move banks ...after more years than I care to remember...or ISP's....possibly

TW
Rising Star
Posts: 62
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎15-05-2013

Re: Lloyds site unreachable

Didn't understand about 'lithium'--brief research didn't help....I'll try again later with that topic...

Happy to hear your access is as usual though.

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,299
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Lloyds site unreachable

Just to clarify, I use @Mook's link (https://www.lloydsbank.com/) but I use Google's DNS and can access the personal banking tab.

lloydspersonalheader.PNG

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,659
Thanks: 1,554
Fixes: 37
Registered: ‎16-10-2014

Re: Lloyds site unreachable

@TW -  If you're on debian try this:

sudo /etc/init.d/dns-clean start

 

TW
Rising Star
Posts: 62
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎15-05-2013

Re: Lloyds site unreachable

I installed ncsd and restarted this daemon but without effect I'm afraid.

dns-clean  does not exist on my system and Synaptic and/or apt-get doesn't know about it...stymied!

Browni suggests using Google's DNS - more research on my part is needed .....

Much appreciate the help from all.

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,659
Thanks: 1,554
Fixes: 37
Registered: ‎16-10-2014

Re: Lloyds site unreachable

@TW - Well it wouldn't if you've only just installed it!

To change your dns edit your resolv.conf

sudo nano /etc/resolv.conf

nameserver 8.8.8.8

nameserver 8.8.4.4

 This assumes the nano editor is installed of course.

TW
Rising Star
Posts: 62
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎15-05-2013

Re: Lloyds site unreachable

Upgrading my bookmark Mook, as you suggested, now allows access to the main site but the personal banking tab still 'falls down'
With dns edit I assumed that installation and then reboot was all that was required,,,I'll do it properly this time and adjust resolv.conf as you suggest, retry and then say how I got on.

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,659
Thanks: 1,554
Fixes: 37
Registered: ‎16-10-2014

Re: Lloyds site unreachable

Fix

If by 'dns edit' you mean changing your resolv.conf then you shouldn't need a restart, it's not Windows you're running Wink