cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Junction Box Move

Malarkey89
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎31-01-2023

Junction Box Move

We are due to have new windows fitted but the openreach junction box is on the window frame and needs moving. Is this something Plusnet would do? If so, how does one go about requesting an engineer visit. Thanks in advance.
Tags (1)
7 REPLIES 7
Longliner
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 576
Thanks: 282
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎22-10-2014

Re: Junction Box Move

Plusnet cannot move your junction box and neither can you, it belongs to Openreach and only their technicians can handle it. The procedure is to call Plusnet who in turn will arrange an appointment with Openreach, who may or may not appear on the appointed day. What will appear for certain is a hefty bill for the technician's visit, I heard of someone paying £160.

 

Certain customers have been known to remove the cover from the junction box, remove the two screws which hold it onto the frame, drill and plug two holes in the wall, and replace the box (with wires still attached of course) in the desired position. Of course I am not suggesting for an instant that anyone should do such a thing.

 

Mike

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,358
Thanks: 5,283
Fixes: 379
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Junction Box Move

Similar situation was discussed in length here https://community.plus.net/t5/Broadband/BT-Line-Box-attached-to-window-sill/td-p/1814453/page/2 although there the council wa also involved which you can ignore if its your own property

Certain customers have been known to remove the cover from the junction box, remove the two screws which hold it onto the frame, drill and plug two holes in the wall, and replace the box (with wires still attached of course) in the desired position

Dont the junction boxes do that themselves when youre not looking😉

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,546
Thanks: 5,198
Fixes: 244
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Junction Box Move


@MisterW wrote:

Certain customers have been known to remove the cover from the junction box, remove the two screws which hold it onto the frame, drill and plug two holes in the wall, and replace the box (with wires still attached of course) in the desired position

Dont the junction boxes do that themselves when youre not looking😉


@MisterW - naughty, but 😀

John
Mr_Paul
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 517
Thanks: 182
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎07-06-2022

Re: Junction Box Move

@Longliner

"What will appear for certain is a hefty bill for the technician's visit, I heard of someone paying £160."

 

I had our master socket moved from the hall into the lounge in 2014. It was a very simple move, through existing trunking, but it still cost me £128 back then.

 

When we had our next Openreach engineer visit, (our line was regularly going faulty back then), the engineer mentioned that his notes showed that the socket was now in the lounge. The previous time he personally had been to our house, the socket had been in the hall, so he checked that it had been done officially!

 

Now whether they would notice if the junction box was moved a very short distance and properly done is another matter though. 😉

 

Is there enough cable there for you to move it as you want though? At my parents house, the thick overhead cable comes in around the side of the window frame and immediately into a small junction box, where it connects to internal cable to the master socket location. There is no spare/slack cable at all on the external side, so no possibility to move it without involving Openreach.

 

 

Malarkey89
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎31-01-2023

Re: Junction Box Move

I would like it gone from the window frame entirely as we wish to put blinds up and have it somewhere more discreet like behind the TV in the lounge.
Malarkey89
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎31-01-2023

Re: Junction Box Move

I'd like to move the box out of the hallway and into the lounge. Plus it involves routing cables through fascias n soffits, getting up a ladder etc.

I'm not too worried on the cost, I just can't find the button to book the engineer to do it.
jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,546
Thanks: 5,198
Fixes: 244
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Junction Box Move

@Malarkey89 There isn't a 'button' - you need to call Plusnet to arrange.

John