cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can't enable static IP

FIXED
rpdm
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-06-2023

Can't enable static IP

My FTTP switch-over went live yesterday - all good except that I can't seem to enable static IP in the 'Add-ons' page.

Current Status :  You are currently using a dynamic IP address
 

 

Clicking Activate button does nothing - just returns back to showing the same thing.

I paid the £5 before it all went live, so am presuming this has mucked things up.

Any advice on fixing this?

Thanks,
Richard

22 REPLIES 22
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,426
Thanks: 5,947
Fixes: 423
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Can't enable static IP

The Add ons page for static IP hasnt worked for a while.

One of the Plusnet Help team will (hopefully) pick this thread up and enable your static IP manually

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,923
Thanks: 5,312
Fixes: 421
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Can't enable static IP


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Broadband to Everything Else 

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

willcutforth
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 596
Fixes: 99
Registered: ‎27-11-2020

Re: Can't enable static IP

Hey there @rpdm I have enabled it now. Please can you turn the router off and back on and see if it has worked. 

 

If not, let me know.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Will Cutforth
 Plusnet Help Team
rpdm
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-06-2023

Re: Can't enable static IP

Thanks for your help on this.

A router reset appears to keep the IP address the same, although the plusnet page still says I’m using a dynamic address. 

willcutforth
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 596
Fixes: 99
Registered: ‎27-11-2020

Re: Can't enable static IP

It seems to not have budged from our side so I will get my colleague to check it in the morning and if not we will need to raise a task to sort it. Sorry about this.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Will Cutforth
 Plusnet Help Team
rpdm
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-06-2023

Re: Can't enable static IP

I've nudged Plus.net support as there's still no sign of action on this.

After a re-connection I've been given a different IP address, so definitely not static yet 😞

James30
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 434
Thanks: 148
Fixes: 27
Registered: ‎19-04-2023

Re: Can't enable static IP

Fix

@rpdm - That's done the trick. Just reboot your router to get it assigned.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
James - Plusnet Sheffield
Plusnet Help Team
martynhsmith
Grafter
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎06-03-2013

Re: Can't enable static IP

Mines not working either

Capture.PNG

willcutforth
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 596
Fixes: 99
Registered: ‎27-11-2020

Re: Can't enable static IP

Hey there @martynhsmith I have done some adjustments to the static IP component on the account but I just need to give it 24 hours to see if it will work from there. If it doesn't then I will raise it to our network team.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Will Cutforth
 Plusnet Help Team
willcutforth
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 596
Fixes: 99
Registered: ‎27-11-2020

Re: Can't enable static IP

This should now be activated for you. Can you do a reboot please if not already?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Will Cutforth
 Plusnet Help Team
IanRLowe
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-09-2023

Re: Can't enable static IP

Can I get a "me too"? please?

 

The form is also not working for me, and I need to enable the Static IP.

 

Cheers!

 

 

James30
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 434
Thanks: 148
Fixes: 27
Registered: ‎19-04-2023

Re: Can't enable static IP

@IanRLowe - Computer says no! Only because the username I have for you isn't right. Can you PM me your username Ian and I'll get it sorted. TA

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
James - Plusnet Sheffield
Plusnet Help Team
IanRLowe
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-09-2023

Re: Can't enable static IP

Cheers James, sent you a PM. 

James30
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 434
Thanks: 148
Fixes: 27
Registered: ‎19-04-2023

Re: Can't enable static IP

@IanRLowe - I'm having issues replying to the DM but I got your message. I'm having issues sorting the static IP too, it's not going well. It's not clear if it's worked not but can you reboot the router and let me know when you have. Cheers. 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
James - Plusnet Sheffield
Plusnet Help Team