cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Login Button

dejjones
Rising Star
Posts: 158
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Login Button

When accessing this site, on the home page, http://community.plus.net/
the login button at the top is almost obliterated by the "community" logo.
Thought this might be a problem with my browser, but it does occur with both IE7 & Firefox 2.
Minor problem but for newcomers it could take them a while to find out how to login.
9 REPLIES 9
Chris
Legend
Posts: 17,724
Thanks: 599
Fixes: 169
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Login Button

Do you have a screenshot of this? I've just tried varying resolutions including the lowest this PC will go to (800*600) and it still doesn't overlap.
Former Plusnet Staff member. Posts after 31st Jan 2020 are not on behalf of Plusnet.
MikeWhitehead
Grafter
Posts: 748
Registered: ‎19-08-2007

Re: Login Button

I'm guessing its 640x480. The width of the column is set to 702px IIRC (random, I know!), so if its 640x480 then it will cause distorted views.
dejjones
Rising Star
Posts: 158
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: Login Button

Screenshot attached as requested.
I believe my screen resolution is 1280 by 1024
Chris
Legend
Posts: 17,724
Thanks: 599
Fixes: 169
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Login Button

Ah, I think this is because you have the text size set quite high. I've just tested from here and got exactly the same. TBH I'm not sure there is much we can do before the new skins for the site are released.
Former Plusnet Staff member. Posts after 31st Jan 2020 are not on behalf of Plusnet.
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Login Button

Try a CTRL+0 to reset your text size to normal.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
dejjones
Rising Star
Posts: 158
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: Login Button

My text size is set to medium.
If I select "smaller" the result is the same. If I select "smallest" or "larger" the results are as below.
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Login Button

1. You've switched from Firefox to IE - the CTRL+0 relates to Firefox.
2. Are you sure your screen resolution is 1280x1024? I've got more white space either side than you.
3. Have you modified any of the text sizes in your windows Display Properties, Appearance? The text of the menus in your screen shots looks bigger than it should on 1280x1024 resolution.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Login Button

Time to move this to Resolved bugs?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Not applicable

Re: Login Button

Yep - not an issue any more.