cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

speed capped

mamazoo
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-04-2014

speed capped

my broadband speed has decreased since my original contract to .75 Mbps. from 1.75Mbps. Have you capped my speed? This is a repeat of the cap that was there when i first joined you.

Link Information
Uptime: 0 days, 0:01:33
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.1
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 4.608
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]: 53,31 / 187,72
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,3 / 19,4
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 30,0 / 48,5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 21,0 / 5,8
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / Huh?
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 45 / -
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 116.231
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 106
HEC Errors (Up/Down): - / 106 / 153
7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: speed capped

Can you post the rest of the information requested here please http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,96155.0.html and we might be able to see what is going on
mamazoo
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-04-2014

Re: speed capped

Jim more info
bt wholesale test (cabled and in test socket)
download 0.53
acceptable range 0.2 - 1.0
dsl connection rate 4.96 down 0.45 up
ip profile 0.75
Current line speed 0.75
thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: speed capped

As I feared
You are on a 20CN connection  - you can check here http://usertools.plus.net/exchanges/ and it probably doesn't say this
BT have advised that this exchange is enabled for WBC on 21CN
Because of this the IP profile takes a day or so to increase after an increase in sync speed
You must have had a very low sync recently
Can you post the router stats again as I would like to see the errors
mamazoo
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-04-2014

Re: speed capped

here you go
Link Information
Uptime: 0 days, 0:41:53
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.1
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 4.608
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 24,74 / 50,74
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,3 / 19,4
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 30,0 / 48,5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 21,0 / 6,0
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / Huh?
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 1.424 / -
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 1 / 3.495.768
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 3 / 2.790
HEC Errors (Up/Down): - / 2.790 / 4.166
thanks for your help
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: speed capped

As I thought  there are far too many errors on the line
After 42 minutes connected in the test socket
Error Seconds (Local/Remote):  1.424 / -
FEC Errors (Up/Down):  1 / 3.495.768
CRC Errors (Up/Down):  3 / 2.790
HEC Errors (Up/Down):  - / 2.790 / 4.166
When using the test socket are all the other extensions in the property dead
Assuming that they are you next step is to raise a speed fault here https://faults.plus.net
mamazoo
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-04-2014

Re: speed capped

Jim
yes, all other extensions were disconnected. i'll raise a support ticket. thanks for your help.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: speed capped

Hi mamazoo,
I can see you've got a phone fault engineer booked in, let us know how it goes.