cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Wireless bridge with Technicolor TG582n

itsdom
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎24-05-2013

Wireless bridge with Technicolor TG582n

Hi,
I use an Asus RT-n56u as the router for the house. That's wired to a few computers downstairs. I have a 500mpbs homeplug connection up to my office which goes into a 1gbps switch. Into that switch go my laptop, my desktop, and my XCP server which runs a few different virtual machines as web server, game servers, fileserver, DNS cache server etc.
The problem is my office (which has all the important stuff in that I spend all my day using) is connected to the rest of the world only over the homeplug which is a bit intermittent - maybe once and hour, or every few hours, the homeplug connection drops out for maybe 1 - 3 minutes. This effectively disconnects my office, kicks everyone off game servers, stops the rest of the house accessing file servers, and interrupt my browsing and drops any connections I may have to the outside world. It's definitely the homeplug connection that's going down - I can still ping the outside world wirelessly or elsewhere in the house, and I can still ping other computers within the office through the switch.
I'm not sure what causes this - I'm assuming it's something to do with the wiring in the house - possibly some other device in the house causing some kind of surge that's just enough to interfere with the homeplug connection (maybe the compressor on the fridge/freezer, or even something in the central heating.)
Is what I'd like to do is have a wireless connection also that goes from the 1gbps switch down to the main router that steps in when the homeplug drops out. I know wireless is just as, if not more, unreliable than homeplugs, but the chances of both the homeplug and the wireless going down at the same time are minimal. My original intentions were to put a wireless USB stick into the server, and do the bridge through linux. Problem with this is the server is an old rack server, and I'm running XCP which has a pretty heavily tweaked and stripped kernel (e.g. no wireless support built into it.)  I can't find the drivers for my kernel, and I can't find the source code for my kernel to be able to compile in the wireless modules.
What I'd like to do is use the Plusnet branded Technicolor TG582n (which has been lying round spare doing nothing until now) and plug that into the 1gbps switch with a cable and then link it up wirelessly as a transparent bridge down to the main router for when the homeplug drops out. I don't think I'd be able to prioritise the connections, but if I understand correctly, if I can get a wireless connection there too, the network will send the packets over any available route.
Can I do this with the plusnet router? I'm quite certain it can't be done through the web interface (not from what I can see anyway) so will probably need doing through telnet. I've had a look and been made aware of the telnet commands here (http://wiki.aa.org.uk/images/3/33/TG582n_CLI_Guide_v1.0_public.pdf) and had a play with a few of them, but the documentation explaining what the commands actually do is pretty terrible.
Can somebody give me some hints as to which commands I'd have to use in order to connect the plusnet router via wireless to my Asus rt-n56u as a transparent bridge if it's even possible?
Thanks in advanced,
Dom.
7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Wireless bridge with Technicolor TG582n

These are the cli commands you need to enable a wireless distribution system (WDS) on the TG582n.
http://npr.me.uk/wds.html
Unfortunately it gives very poor result on the Technicolor router -- poor speed and packet loss. Not worth the effort IMO.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

Re: Wireless bridge with Technicolor TG582n

npr has a wealth of info about stuff etc, take a look http://npr.me.uk/ as for the repeater if i understand correctly is what you are trying to do, yes it can be done but a wouldn't waste your time doing it with a technicolor. What type of homeplugs' are you using that keep falling over ?

You beat me to it  Smiley
itsdom
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎24-05-2013

Re: Wireless bridge with Technicolor TG582n

I don't think the TG582n has WDS. I should have mentioned I've already looked through NPR. The WDS instructions there are for the TG585 - when I try the wds commands, it says "Unknown command." Also, the WDS commands don't feature in the CLI manual either.
It doesn't matter so much about speed or quality, it just needs to be enough to keep the connection open really.
The homeplugs I'm using are TP Link TL-PA511 (kit) - http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-TL-PA511KIT-Gigabit-Powerline-Adapter/dp/B005FVOKM8
I moved house about 2 months ago and had similar issues at the old house, so it could be the homeplugs or possibly a device that I own that causes the issue.
Thanks for the responses - any other suggestions?

Thanks againSmiley
Dom.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Wireless bridge with Technicolor TG582n

Quote from: itsdom
the WDS commands don't feature in the CLI manual either.

Thanks, I hadn't noticed they had removed the commands from the TG582n.
Can you run a ethernet cable between the two rooms. If the connection points are both on outside walls then it's easy to take the cable around the outside of the house.
itsdom
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎24-05-2013

Re: Wireless bridge with Technicolor TG582n

Hmmmm, I probably COULD run cable around the house. It's rented accommodation though so I can't really do it neatly (as in fit proper wall plates and such.) On top of that, it means cables up and down the stairs and generally in public view, which is a no-no from the missus ("you've got a whole room for your computer stuff - why is it lying all around the house?!") Both rooms are on the same side of the house, but it's UPVC windows, so no way to be able to close them with the cable there, unless I were to make a new hole - again, not sure the landlord would approve.
You're right, there's no non-aesthetic reason I couldn't just run an ethernet cable - but I sort of got the homeplugs to avoid having to do that. The odd loss of connection isn't a major deal breaker, just an inconvenience, so I was hoping to be able to make use of spare parts to half remedy it whilst still making full use of what I have, and  not "wasting" a load of cabling and ending up with an effectively redundant pair of homeplugs - not to mention the fiddlyness of fitting the plugs on the ethernet cables!
Can any of the eth bridge commands be used to do what I require? I can't see any of the eth bridge commands that might be able to link it to the wireless at all though. Or is there an older or alternative firmware that supports WDS or similar (DD-WRT maybe?)
Thanks again for the input - muchly appreciated.
Dom.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

Re: Wireless bridge with Technicolor TG582n

Grab this http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/D-LINK-WIRELESS-N-ROUTER-REV-D4-DIR-615-SUPPORTS-DD-WRT-FREE-2-PIN-ADAPTER... and turn it into a repeater using this firmware http://dd-wrt.com/site/support/other-downloads?path=others%2Feko%2FBrainSlayer-V24-preSP2%2F2013%2F0...
Using these instructions http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater
That is the best advice i can offer, other than that, go around or through the building using cat5e etc. Either way i would buy a long cat5 cable just to see if it worked for the sake of a few quid.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

Re: Wireless bridge with Technicolor TG582n

Oop's wireless bridge, here you go http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Bridge