cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SNR at 15db

weeally46
Rising Star
Posts: 110
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-12-2020

SNR at 15db

Hello all,

The line has had an SNR of 15db for months now, ever since FTTP installs were getting carried out in the area, it is syncing at 15452kbps down which is manageable but the latency has dropped dramatically.
The SNR should be 6db.

When I run Plusnet's txt service it comes back as there are no problems with the line.

I've ran a quiet line test on the phone and there is a very slight hiss that I think has always been there.

Could anyone help?

25 REPLIES 25
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,280
Thanks: 5,572
Fixes: 259
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: SNR at 15db

@weeally46 What Hub/router are you using ?- the line stats would be useful.

John
weeally46
Rising Star
Posts: 110
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-12-2020

Re: SNR at 15db

DSL.JPG

 

@jab1 I'm using a draytek vigor 130 in bridge mode to a draytek vigor 2860.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,280
Thanks: 5,572
Fixes: 259
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: SNR at 15db

@weeally46 I don't know Draytek kit at all, does it have an error log of some kind? That screenshot shows an error-free connection - which maybe a red herring as you have a bridged setup - but I don't know.

John
weeally46
Rising Star
Posts: 110
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-12-2020

Re: SNR at 15db

@jab1 the connection is solid and rarely drops, it's the latency that's took a noticeable hit. The Vigor 130 essentially acts a adsl modem then passes the connection through PPPoE to the 2860 that acts as the firewall/router for the network.

The SNR reading is usually spot on, I've tested the line with another router modem and the 2860's built in modem, they all give the same results for the SNR.


jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,280
Thanks: 5,572
Fixes: 259
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: SNR at 15db

@weeally46 The only thing visible to me on that screenshot of any concern is the really high SNR - which is indicative of the DLM having kicked in to resolve/attempt to resolve an issue.

We really need to see an error log if we are going to get anywhere with this. I can't see a latency issue, but that is because there is nothing on there to show one.

John
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,773
Thanks: 5,232
Fixes: 420
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: SNR at 15db

@weeally46 

I would imagine that your line has been banded. Report a fault: https://www.plus.net/help/report-a-problem/broadband/#broadband.

Keeping resetting or changing hubs will slow any chance of automatic recovery.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: SNR at 15db

@weeally46  could you post a screenshot of your Vigor 130's console page showing the connection status ?

 

To get this info, login to your modem's web console, then in the top red banner on the right hand side, there are five buttons, click on the middle one that looks like a four channel mixing desk and shows as "Web Console" when you hover your mouse over it.  This should bring up a new window with a   >  prompt.  At the prompt, type  V  then space, then  S  and then hit 'Enter',  which should display a page with most of the useful connection details.

 

weeally46
Rising Star
Posts: 110
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-12-2020

Re: SNR at 15db

@Baldrick1 It's been like this for 3 months now, changed the routers over twice to check that was 2 months ago. I don't think automatic recovery is working.

Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: SNR at 15db

@weeally46  next time you are looking at your Vigor 130, check that it has the latest "3.8.5.1_BT" firmware installed,

available to download from here - https://www.draytek.co.uk/support/downloads/vigor-130 

weeally46
Rising Star
Posts: 110
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-12-2020

Re: SNR at 15db

@Anonymous It does have the latest firmware installed. It's nice to meet another Draytek user.
Screenshot 2023-07-14 184041.jpg

Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: SNR at 15db

Just to check your Vigor 130 configuration isn't fighting the DLM negotiation of SNR,

 

what does it say if you type  -

v snr

at the command prompt ?

weeally46
Rising Star
Posts: 110
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-12-2020

Re: SNR at 15db

@Anonymous 

Screenshot 2023-07-14 192131.jpg

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,773
Thanks: 5,232
Fixes: 420
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: SNR at 15db


@weeally46 wrote:

@Baldrick1 It's been like this for 3 months now, changed the routers over twice to check that was 2 months ago. I don't think automatic recovery is working.


That’s why I suggested reporting a fault. 

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

weeally46
Rising Star
Posts: 110
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-12-2020

Re: SNR at 15db

@Baldrick1 The diagnostics bot just tells me the line from the network to my home is working. 
Do I need to phone to report a fault? There used to be an online trouble shooter to report faults.