cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Question about broadband installation

FIXED
26NearFar
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-04-2023

Question about broadband installation

We’re thinking about leaving Virgin Media. What we are really concerned about is the physical installation if we sign up with a new provider.

 

The installation with Virgin was a nightmare. We are in a mid-terraced house and ended up with a huge length of cable running through the bedroom, along the hall skirting boards, over the bathroom door and into the spare room. Is there any way of avoiding this with a new install? We are willing to have the router put anywhere to avoid this. Our installation was carried out quite a few years ago  - have things moved on since then?

 

We would love to hear from anyone who has recently gone through this process, especially if you live in a terraced house.

26 REPLIES 26
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,111
Thanks: 5,493
Fixes: 255
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Question about broadband installation

@26NearFar Welcome to the forums. A couple of questions for you.  Do you know if you have a BT/Openreach master socket in your property, and if so, where is it located?

John
26NearFar
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-04-2023

Re: Question about broadband installation

Hello

Thank you for your quick reply.

We may have a BT/Openreach master socket as our phone line was with BT originally. I will check tomorrow and get back to you.

 

26NearFar
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-04-2023

Re: Question about broadband installation

Hello

I've checked and unfortunately we don't have a BT/Openreach master socket. 

 

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,111
Thanks: 5,493
Fixes: 255
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Question about broadband installation

OK, @26NearFar That means you will need a line and socket installing before you can use Plusnet (or any other ISP who uses the  BT/OR network). Do you know if the line will be overhead/underground?

Also, what BT/OR services can you get? - post a screenshot of the result from https://www.broadbandchecker.btwholesale.com/#/ADSL . You may need to use the 'post code' option, but ensure your phone number/address is obscured.

John
RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,731
Thanks: 1,410
Fixes: 59
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Question about broadband installation

@jab1  I think you mean the "address option" on the checker where you can enter your postcode and then pick your actual address from a drop down list. Postcode alone is not much use.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,111
Thanks: 5,493
Fixes: 255
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Question about broadband installation

Thanks, @RealAleMadrid . You are of course totally correct - I forgot to 'proof read' before posting Embarrassed. My apologies, @26NearFar .

John
26NearFar
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-04-2023

Re: Question about broadband installation

I have attached the results of the broadband checker.

 

Thanks for all the interest in my query so far.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,111
Thanks: 5,493
Fixes: 255
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Question about broadband installation

Can you please paste it into the reply window - it appears to be a corrupt document. To do this, click the icon to the right of the 'smiley' icon above the text entry box, and follow the prompts.

Ignore the above, it finally opened. According to that, you have an overhead feed, so no digging is involved, and you can order Full Fibre, should you so wish.

John
26NearFar
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-04-2023

Re: Question about broadband installation

Broadband Screenshot 2023-04-05 210251.jpg

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,111
Thanks: 5,493
Fixes: 255
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Question about broadband installation

See my edit above.

John
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,264
Thanks: 1,037
Fixes: 49
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Question about broadband installation

@26NearFar 

The Checker results show an o/h feed to the rear of the premises.

 

For FTTP you need an Optical Network Terminator (ONT) fitted to the inside wall near a power socket. This will be at the rear of the property. There is a bit of leeway as to where it's sited but you won't know until the day of install.

 

After this, things get a bit easier. The router is connected via an Ethernet cable so can go anywhere where you're happy to run said cable.

 

Brian

26NearFar
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-04-2023

Re: Question about broadband installation

Many thanks for all your replies. I've dropped this query on a few broadband forums and PlusNet have been the friendliest.

I'm attaching a couple of photos of the rear of our property just to clarify if this is the o/h feed indicated on the results.

Virgin probably weren't able to use it because their internet system is slightly different. On the second photoBack view 1.jpgBack view 2.jpg

I think the oh feed is the black box just above the drain pipes

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,111
Thanks: 5,493
Fixes: 255
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Question about broadband installation

@26NearFar By OH feed we mean are you fed from a cable which comes from a 'telegraph pole', which your BTw screenshot indicates clearly you are. The black box is merely the one which contains the wires &c. to connect your internal wiring to the external.

 

John
26NearFar
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-04-2023

Re: Question about broadband installation

Hi John

The telegraph pole is at the front of the property. These are some shots of the front just to show how Virgin connected us. Unfortunately there is no way to run a cable to the back of our property without going over the roof-tops! On the second photo I think you can just about see where the cable runs up the outside wall and into the front bedroom.

.

Front view 1.jpgFront view 2.jpg

Our router is in the back bedroom which is why we had to have so much cable.