cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Hub Two Default Internal Port number?

Heslopalex
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎27-03-2023

Plusnet Hub Two Default Internal Port number?

Hi,

As the title of my post can someone tell me what the Default Internal Port number is for the Plusnet Hub Two?

I went to support but they are unable to answer my question and redirected me here.

Thanks in advance


10 REPLIES 10
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,280
Thanks: 5,560
Fixes: 259
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Plusnet Hub Two Default Internal Port number?

I'm not surprised - I don't understand the question either. What EXACTLY are you looking for?

John
Heslopalex
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎27-03-2023

Re: Plusnet Hub Two Default Internal Port number?

Hi John,

I was told by someone who was helping me setup a DNS so I can remote access a VM desktop to ask what the default internal ports are for the PlusNet Hub Two so sorry if it doesn't make sense. Let me explain the issue I have....

I used No IP to setup a ddns.net address and directed this the public IP address of my vm
Disabled Ipv6 and changed the Ipv4 address to represent a new IP address (checked and ran ipconfig and is this is working correctly)

In my plusnet router I created  a firewall rule with the new IP address to open external ports and internal ports using both TCP/UDP protocol

My friend told me there is a default internal port I should use but that he didn't know what it was with plusnet. Is this not the case? 

When I try to log in to the VM using remote desktop connection (it is enabled on the vm to accept this btw) using the dnns.net address and external port I have chosen it does not work. He believes it is due to not knowing the internal port we should use.   

I hope this makes sense. I am not totally computer illiterate but I am also no expert!

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,673
Thanks: 1,055
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Plusnet Hub Two Default Internal Port number?

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,280
Thanks: 5,560
Fixes: 259
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Plusnet Hub Two Default Internal Port number?

@Heslopalex That now makes a little more sense, and AIUI, your friend is correct (mostly) i think. However, that is something I have never needed to attempt myself, so I can't really advise, but I will  tag @MisterW , who knows a little more (or a lot more) on this subject.

John
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,059
Thanks: 5,704
Fixes: 407
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub Two Default Internal Port number?

There are default ports for the various services that you might want to access remotely e.g vnc , http.

They are not Plusnet specific though.

@Heslopalex  what is the VM you are try to access remotely ? 

Do you access using VNC or RDP ?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Heslopalex
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎27-03-2023

Re: Plusnet Hub Two Default Internal Port number?

I am trying to access a windows 10 Vm on a proxmox server. I believe they use VNC

I am using windows remote desktop to access it

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,059
Thanks: 5,704
Fixes: 407
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub Two Default Internal Port number?

VNC normally uses port 5500

 

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,667
Thanks: 1,251
Fixes: 78
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub Two Default Internal Port number?

I've used port 5900 with real VNC viewer, Tight VNC and Remmina

So to clarify you are trying to connect to the VM windows system using RDP from another windows pc?

The windows VM system needs to be a professional version of Windows for RDP to connect, the connecting device does not.

If it is a version that supports RDP can you connect on your local network, as unless it can there is no point trying to get it connect via remotely.

Which port have you used for the port forward rule?

 

 

Heslopalex
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎27-03-2023

Re: Plusnet Hub Two Default Internal Port number?

Hey Dan,

Thanks for the info. Yes the VM machine is windows 10 pro and Remote desktop is enabled 

In answer to your second question I tried it before your post and no I cant even connect locally. I put in the IP address, it gives me the option to add machine name and password (currently using a 4 diget code) and I am unable to connect. It says ''the login attempt failed''. Now this is the password I use to log in and the only one I have. I created a new machine name and still no luck

Regarding port I used external start 3070 for both and internal 3089 for both with TCP/UDP protocol. 

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,667
Thanks: 1,251
Fixes: 78
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub Two Default Internal Port number?

Hi

I believe RDP requires the windows user password not the PIN

port I used external start 3070 for both and internal 3089 for both with TCP/UDP protocol

The default port for RDP is 3389, has it be changed to something else? Some windows corporate builds have been changed.

On the PC you want to RDP to open cmd box enter the following command

C:\> netstat -na |find "3389"
TCP 0.0.0.0:3389 0.0.0.0:0 LISTENING
TCP 192.168.10.220:3389 192.168.10.100:53991 ESTABLISHED
TCP [::]:3389 [::]:0 LISTENING
UDP 0.0.0.0:3389 *:*
UDP [::]:3389 *:* 

My example show an active connection from 192.168.10.100 to the RDP PC 192.168.10.220

If the netstat command doesn't show port 3389 you can check in the registry.

Run regedt32  navigate to 

Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\RDP-Tcp

and check port number 3359

Once confirmed I will provide you the port forwarding rule setting you need to add to the Hub Two.

HTH