cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No router from plus net,use old talk talk fibre router

ark7754
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 08-07-2014

No router from plus net,use old talk talk fibre router

Hi Plusnet in there infinite wisdom havent sent me a router for my activation date tomorrow,
I still have my old talk talk huwaei router,
ive got the connection details can anyone tell me how to set it up to work on plusnet
7 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: No router from plus net,use old talk talk fibre router

I'm sorry to hear that you've not received your router yet.
Some Talk Talk routers are locked down so it can only be used with their services. You can alternatively connect directly to the modem as shown here: http://community.plus.net/library/broadband/fibre-help-how-to-set-up-a-pppoe-dialler-in-vistawindows... whilst your router arrives.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: No router from plus net,use old talk talk fibre router

In my experience TalkTalk routers aren't locked down
It should only be a matter of changing your username & password to you plusnets username / password
If your unsure how to do this, post which model huwaei router, you have IE: HG533
I still have a few trial routers here I could grab screen shots if required
The main settings IIRC are the same
[code= Router GUI] Connection Settings
PVC Info (VPI.VCI): 0.38
Type: PPPoA
[/code]
ark7754
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 08-07-2014

Re: No router from plus net,use old talk talk fibre router

Hi,
The router is a huwaei HG533 Fibre optic router. Seems like it doesnt require password or logon to connect to the network,far as it says anyway.
If you go to advanced options it takes you the huwaei router settings page instead of the talk talk overview page.
The net is still connected is it possible, the line has been transferred and the router is connected to plusnet?
I had that once with a line transfer...
Anyway the model is the hg533.I have saved the plusnet connection details in word format just in case i need them,ive configured old routers with normal broadband a few times, just curious as to whether its the same with fibre etc...just username and password?
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,380
Thanks: 2
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: No router from plus net,use old talk talk fibre router

Quote from: TORPC

[code= Router GUI] Connection Settings
PVC Info (VPI.VCI): 0.38
Type: PPPoA
[/code]

I thought the fibre settings were PPPoE ?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,003
Thanks: 1,448
Fixes: 154
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: No router from plus net,use old talk talk fibre router

they are definitely PPPoE..

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,395
Thanks: 511
Fixes: 46
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: No router from plus net,use old talk talk fibre router

Quote
The router is a huwaei HG533 Fibre optic router. Seems like it doesnt require password or logon to connect to the network,far as it says anyway.
If you go to advanced options it takes you the huwaei router settings page instead of the talk talk overview page.
The net is still connected is it possible, the line has been transferred and the router is connected to plusnet?
It's likely you haven't been transferred yet then. I think Talktalk use DHCP to allocate a WAN IP which would explain why there is no userid/password required.
On PlusNet you will need to configure the WAN connection type as PPPoE and input your username & password.
Hope that helps
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: No router from plus net,use old talk talk fibre router

Quote from: DomS
Quote from: TORPC

[code= Router GUI] Connection Settings
PVC Info (VPI.VCI): 0.38
Type: PPPoA
[/code]

I thought the fibre settings were PPPoE ?

Embarrassed Oops sorry my bad  Embarrassed
Twas copied from my ADSL connection