cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Line Speed Slow; just switched to Plusnet

boja
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎19-06-2013

Line Speed Slow; just switched to Plusnet

Greetings,
Just had plusnet activated on Saturday. This is a question for the staff.  
Currently my broadband is running much slower than expected, taken from plusnet website:
Estimated line speed:
6Mb (This may vary between 4Mb and 8Mb) - Checked on 2013-05-21 21:09:22
Current line speed:
2.7 Mb
I have done a speedtest and get just under the line speed and no problems were noted on the btw speed test.
According to BT site (www.dslchecker.bt.com) the line should be able to support anywhere from 5.5 to 15 Mbps (see attached image), tested by inputting phone number.
So to the point, what's up with the slow speed?
(Note: speed is slower than the previous broadband provider)
One of the mods delete the other post, got posted twice because I got error and re-typed it all.
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,223
Thanks: 494
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: Line Speed Slow; just switched to Plusnet

I'm not Plusnet staff, but anyway: those BT estimates for ADSL1 and ADSL2+ don't really seem to match up very well. 3.5 Mbps on ADSL1 would imply a line attenuation of around 55db, which would give very little improvement on ADSL2+. But to get 8 Mbps on ADSL2+ suggests a line attenuation of around 42db, which would give about 6 Mbps on ADSL1. See http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/max_speed_calc.php
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: Line Speed Slow; just switched to Plusnet

Hi boja,
I'm sorry to hear that you're suffering with lower than expected speeds. Could you post up your line stats please?
You can find instructions of how to do this here: http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/technicolor-582n-faqs.shtml#lineStats
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
boja
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎19-06-2013

Re: Line Speed Slow; just switched to Plusnet

Hi,
Uptime: 0 days, 13:07:55

DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.3

Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 443 / 3.072

Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [GB/GB]: 1,14 / 1,85

Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 13,0 / 0,0

Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 24,9 / 42,0

SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 26,9 / 15,6

System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----

Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN

Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 18 / 0

Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 14 / 0

Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0

Loss of Link (Remote): -

Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 11.206 / 2

FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0

CRC Errors (Up/Down): 4 / 10.481

HEC Errors (Up/Down): 1 / 71.809 
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: Line Speed Slow; just switched to Plusnet

Thanks for those stats.
The speed profile we've set you is correct, however, the connection speed between your router and exchange isn't!
Could you connect your router into your Test Socket ( http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/master-socket-guide.shtml ) and provide us with further stats please?
Have you also tried an alternative microfilter?
I'm just wanting to check that we've tried all alternative before we raise this to the Faults Team Smiley
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
boja
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎19-06-2013

Re: Line Speed Slow; just switched to Plusnet

Hi,
Switched filters and direct into bt test socket; results as follows:
Uptime: 0 days, 0:00:57

DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.3

Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 443 / 3.072

Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [GB/GB]: 1,19 / 1,99

Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,7 / 0,0

Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 24,8 / 41,5

SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 23,5 / 14,8

System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----

Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN

Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 27 / 0

Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 15 / 0

Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0

Loss of Link (Remote): -

Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 12.639 / 2

FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0

CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0

HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
Also, tried with another router, wasn't sure how to get the results but the line speed remained the same at around 2.5 - 2.7 Mb.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: Line Speed Slow; just switched to Plusnet

Hi,
Thanks for getting back to me. Your line is banded which is the reason for your low speeds. Banding is automatically applied when your line starts to drop out, which is looks as though it has done historically.
Interestingly, your line is still generating errors, removing the banding will sky rocket the errors and is likely to cause your line to become unusable. Would you please raise a fault at http://faults.plus.net so that we can fix this issue for you and we'll get the banding removed once the fault on the line has been fixed.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer