cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is my Line Going through DLM?

AWB70
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,197
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎28-08-2007

Is my Line Going through DLM?

Not a new user been with PN for many years and was already on fibre but I signed up for another 18 month contract 10 months ago and got the hub 2 router but didn't actually plug it in to today.. Should be getting speeds of 24-27mbps but on the BT test and other I'm only getting 2.69mbps.

 

Has plugging the new router in started the DLM process off?

28 REPLIES 28
jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,599
Thanks: 5,219
Fixes: 245
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Is my Line Going through DLM?

@AWB70 A simple hardware change like that should not trigger DLM. Can you post the results of the Advance Diagnostic from the BT test, and the Hub2's Technical Log - obscuring personal details?

John
RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,692
Thanks: 1,370
Fixes: 59
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Is my Line Going through DLM?

@AWB70  No, DLM does not work like that, changing the router should have minimal effect on your speeds so something else is going on. The first thing to look at are the router stats on the hub, not sure where you find them I don't use Plusnet routers. Could be Helpdesk page or Advanced diagnostics. There is info on the Plusnet site that should help you.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,599
Thanks: 5,219
Fixes: 245
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Is my Line Going through DLM?

I'm wondering if the fact that the Hub is 10 months old means it has fallen off the maintenance platform?

John
RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,692
Thanks: 1,370
Fixes: 59
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Is my Line Going through DLM?

@jab1  I don't think that an old firmware version would cause such a dramatic drop in speed.🤔

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,599
Thanks: 5,219
Fixes: 245
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Is my Line Going through DLM?

Possibly not - but I wonder if its age means it hasn't been connected correctly to the PN network? @AWB70 what username and password is showing in the Hub?

John
AWB70
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,197
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎28-08-2007

Re: Is my Line Going through DLM?

@jab1 Sorry I've had to nip to work but I can get some further information from the BT test when I get back. When I tried that earlier it said error 404?

I do have the Plusnet Hub settings and current statistics which I emailed to myself, which information in there would be considered sensitive before posting? Is my username also sensitive?

You wouldn't think that many moons ago I used to build my own gaming rigs and tweak all these settings for best performance but it's all beyond me now 😂

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,599
Thanks: 5,219
Fixes: 245
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Is my Line Going through DLM?

@AWB70 Try this link: https://speedtest.btwholesale.com/ for the speed test - comes up OK on my system.

The only info on the Hub data which is really sensitive is your username.

John
AWB70
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,197
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎28-08-2007

Re: Is my Line Going through DLM?

This is a list of your Plusnet Hub settings and current statistics.

Product code:Plusnet Hub Two

Serial number:+108417+2152005677

Firmware version:v0.05.03.07154-PN

Firmware updated:Mon Apr 10 13:07:02 2023

Board version:R01

GUI version:1.3 10_03_2021

DSL uptime:0 Days 1 Hr 14 Mins

Data rate:6.53 Mbps / 25.147 Mbps

Maximum data rate:7.040 Mbps / 29.374 Mbps

Noise margin:6.2 / 6.1

Line attenuation:12.5 / 19.7

Signal attenuation:12.3 / 23.8

VLAN id:101

Upstream error control:Off

Downstream error control:Off

Data sent / received:213.8 MB Uploaded / 1.1 GB Downloaded

Broadband username:xxxxxxx

2.4 GHz wireless network name:PLUSNET-2JC2PX

2.4 GHz wireless channel:Smart (Channel 6)

5 GHz wireless network name:PLUSNET-2JC2PX

5 GHz wireless channel:Smart (Channel 36)

Wireless security:WPA2 (Recommended)

Wireless mode:Mode 1

Firewall:On

MAC address:C0:D7:AA:AB:56:0D

Software variant:-

Boot loader:0.1.7-PN (Thu Nov 30 09:45:22 2017)

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,599
Thanks: 5,219
Fixes: 245
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Is my Line Going through DLM?

@AWB70 That firmware is not the latest, although it updated only a couple of hours ago.

Your data rates are way too low for the line and signal attenuation reported, so as @RealAleMadrid  said, there is something else going off - but I don't know what - yet.

Assuming the username is yours, then we need to look at the full picture.

For Community members to be able to help, information from these two sites, as screenshots, posted as pictures within the topic, not as attachments:-

BT Broadband(obscuring your phone number) and BTW Performance Tester - Over a wired (Ethernet) connection if at all possible, please report the 'ADDITIONAL DIAGNOSTICS', and sight of the broadband connection status from your Hub (with the 'Username' obscured) would be a good starting point.

For the Hub One -

Navigate from the Home Screen to Troubleshooting > Helpdesk

For the Hub Two -

Navigate from the Home Screen to Advanced Settings > Technical Log > Information

It may also be a good idea to report the results of a Quiet Line Test - dial 17070 option 2 from a (preferably corded) phone. After the confirmation of your phone number, there should be total silence apart from the regular 'Quiet Line Test' announcement. Any other noise - report a PHONE fault first.

If you are unsure about any of the above, please just ask - I am happy to help.

John
Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: Is my Line Going through DLM?

For completeness it would also be useful to know what your "Current Line Speed" is showing.

 

To find this, login to your Plusnet  Member Centre.

then navigate to  -  https://www.plus.net/member-centre/broadband 

and find "Current Line Speed (Download):"  in the "Your broadband service" section.

 

AWB70
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,197
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎28-08-2007

Re: Is my Line Going through DLM?

This you mean?

  • Product:  Unlimited Fibre
  • Estimated Download Range:  24 - 27Mbps
  • Estimated Upload Range:  4Mbps
  • Minimum Guaranteed Speed:  22.1Mbps
  • Current Line Speed (Download):  40Mbps
jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,599
Thanks: 5,219
Fixes: 245
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Is my Line Going through DLM?

Thats what @Anonymous was after, yes. It appears something is amiss though - your speeds should be higher given the data in the Hub Help page.

Can you follow my post above, and supply the information requested?

John
AWB70
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,197
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎28-08-2007

Re: Is my Line Going through DLM?

Yes will do buddy, I'll do the BT test when I get back home. At work at the minute trying to setup 365, that'll teach me for trying to sort IT things out while I had some time off, never ends well 😁 Thanks for sticking in the post.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,599
Thanks: 5,219
Fixes: 245
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Is my Line Going through DLM?

No problem, @AWB70  - nice to have the odd challenge to keep the reducing brain cells active.😉

John